TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Almancil

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Loulé (Loulé), district of Faro.

Almancil had 11.291 residents in the 2021 Census, 21,3% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 13,2% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 5 parishes and its centroid is 18,3 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Loulé.

Population (inh.)
  • 381 – 814
  • 1.016 – 1.746
  • 2.448 – 4.789
  • 6.807 – 11.291
  • 17.930 – 24.420
Density (inh./km²)
  • 3,1 – 18,5
  • 19,3 – 20,5
  • 51,4 – 103,6
  • 108,6 – 181,2
  • 388,1 – 639,9
Area (km²)
  • 15,8 – 38,2
  • 46,2 – 46,2
  • 52,7 – 62,3
  • 62,7 – 94,3
  • 123,9 – 187,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 11 parishes of Loulé

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Almancil11.29162,30181,2
2Alte1.74694,3318,5
3Ameixial381123,853,1
4Benafim1.01652,6919,3
5Boliqueime4.78946,21103,6
6Loulé (São Clemente)17.93046,20388,1
7Loulé (São Sebastião)6.80762,70108,6
8Quarteira24.42038,16639,9
9Querença69033,6620,5
10Salir2.448187,7513,0
11Tôr81415,8351,4
Code (DTMNFR)
080801
Resident population (2021)
11.291
Area
62,30 km²
Density
181,2 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
15,6%
Rank in the municipality (population)
3rd of 11

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
5.602 (49,6%)
Women
5.689 (50,4%)
Portuguese nationality
8.837 (78,3%)
Foreign nationality
2.453 (21,7%)
Stateless
1 (less than 0.1%)
Ageing index
149,3 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
4.448
Average household size *
2,52 people
Dwellings
10.358
Classic family dwellings
10.343
Buildings
7.656
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
13,2% (1.278)
Unemployment rate *
11,46% (H 9,54% · M 13,61%)
Active / employed population
5.375 / 4.759

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 1.612 (14,3%); 15-24 years: 1.108 (9,8%); 25-64 years: 6.165 (54,6%); 65+ years: 2.406 (21,3%)0-141.612 · 14,3%15-241.108 · 9,8%25-646.165 · 54,6%65+2.406 · 21,3%
Residents by age group and share of the total (11.291).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1.612803809
15-24 years1.108578530
25-64 years6.1653.0443.121
65+ years2.4061.1771.229

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Loulé
18,3 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
9.066
Voters
3.846
Turnout
42,42% (2021: 33,65%)
Seats
13
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.IL
FAZER MELHOR
1.66943,40%6
PS
Partido Socialista
1.10528,73%4
CH
CHEGA
80720,98%3
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
1193,09%0
Blank votes902,34%
Null votes561,46%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.IL.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: Escudo de vermelho, grelha de negro entre duas chaminés algarvias de prata, realçadas de azul e abertas do campo; contrachefe ondeado de prata e verde, de quatro tiras. Coroa mural de prata de 5 torres. Listel de prata, com a legenda a negro: “Freguesia de Almancil”.

Flag: Gironada de azul e branco; cordões e borlas de prata e azul. Haste e lança douradas.

Seal: Nos termos da Lei n.º 53/91, com a legenda: “Junta de Freguesia de Almancil - Concelho de Loulé”.

Heraldic ordinance published by Declaração de Retificação n.º 783/2025, Diário da República n.º 145/2025, Série II de 2025-07-30 (issuer: Freguesia de Almancil). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Vale Formoso, nº 184
Almancil (LOULÉ)
8135-148 ALMANCIL
Telephone
289395404
Fax
289395833
Email
geral@jf-almancil.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
37,08753, -8,03078
Wikipedia
Almancil
Wikidata
Q374030

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026