TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Boliqueime

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Loulé (Loulé), district of Faro.

Boliqueime had 4.789 residents in the 2021 Census, 26,8% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 14,3% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 12,2 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Loulé.

Population (inh.)
  • 381 – 814
  • 1.016 – 1.746
  • 2.448 – 4.789
  • 6.807 – 11.291
  • 17.930 – 24.420
Density (inh./km²)
  • 3,1 – 18,5
  • 19,3 – 20,5
  • 51,4 – 103,6
  • 108,6 – 181,2
  • 388,1 – 639,9
Area (km²)
  • 15,8 – 38,2
  • 46,2 – 46,2
  • 52,7 – 62,3
  • 62,7 – 94,3
  • 123,9 – 187,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 11 parishes of Loulé

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Almancil11.29162,30181,2
2Alte1.74694,3318,5
3Ameixial381123,853,1
4Benafim1.01652,6919,3
5Boliqueime4.78946,21103,6
6Loulé (São Clemente)17.93046,20388,1
7Loulé (São Sebastião)6.80762,70108,6
8Quarteira24.42038,16639,9
9Querença69033,6620,5
10Salir2.448187,7513,0
11Tôr81415,8351,4
Code (DTMNFR)
080804
Resident population (2021)
4.789
Area
46,21 km²
Density
103,6 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
6,6%
Rank in the municipality (population)
5th of 11

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
2.306 (48,2%)
Women
2.483 (51,8%)
Portuguese nationality
4.172 (87,1%)
Foreign nationality
617 (12,9%)
Ageing index
199,1 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
1.850
Average household size *
2,55 people
Dwellings
3.218
Classic family dwellings
3.212
Buildings
2.745
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
14,3% (591)
Unemployment rate *
12,20% (H 11,07% · M 13,46%)
Active / employed population
2.099 / 1.843

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 645 (13,5%); 15-24 years: 461 (9,6%); 25-64 years: 2.399 (50,1%); 65+ years: 1.284 (26,8%)0-14645 · 13,5%15-24461 · 9,6%25-642.399 · 50,1%65+1.284 · 26,8%
Residents by age group and share of the total (4.789).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years645329316
15-24 years461226235
25-64 years2.3991.1641.235
65+ years1.284587697

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Loulé
12,2 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
4.175
Voters
2.330
Turnout
55,81% (2021: 46,02%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
1.36558,58%6
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.IL
FAZER MELHOR
55923,99%2
CH
CHEGA
32213,82%1
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
291,24%0
Blank votes341,46%
Null votes210,90%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: escudo de azul, asna inversa de ouro, gotada de azul; ponta ondada de prata e verde, de cinco peças; brocante, chaminé algarvia de prata, realçada de negro. Coroa mural de prata de quatro torres. Listel de prata com a legenda a negro “BOLIQUEIME”.

Flag: branca; cordões e borlas de prata e azul. Haste e lança douradas.

Seal: nos termos do artigo 18.º da Lei n.º 53/91, com a legenda: “Junta de Freguesia de Boliqueime - Loulé”.

Heraldic ordinance published by Edital n.º 785/2025, Diário da República n.º 80/2025, Série II de 2025-04-24 (issuer: Freguesia de Boliqueime). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Dr. João Baptista Ramos Faísca, N.º 29, 1º
Boliqueime (LOULÉ)
8100-070 BOLIQUEIME
Telephone
289366295
Email
geral@freguesiadeboliqueime.pt
Website
www.freguesiadeboliqueime.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
37,13300, -8,15900
Wikipedia
Boliqueime
Wikidata
Q891360

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026