TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Quarteira

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Loulé (Loulé), district of Faro.

Quarteira had 24.420 residents in the 2021 Census, 20,3% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 17,3% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 5 parishes and its centroid is 15,8 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Loulé.

Population (inh.)
  • 381 – 814
  • 1.016 – 1.746
  • 2.448 – 4.789
  • 6.807 – 11.291
  • 17.930 – 24.420
Density (inh./km²)
  • 3,1 – 18,5
  • 19,3 – 20,5
  • 51,4 – 103,6
  • 108,6 – 181,2
  • 388,1 – 639,9
Area (km²)
  • 15,8 – 38,2
  • 46,2 – 46,2
  • 52,7 – 62,3
  • 62,7 – 94,3
  • 123,9 – 187,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 11 parishes of Loulé

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Almancil11.29162,30181,2
2Alte1.74694,3318,5
3Ameixial381123,853,1
4Benafim1.01652,6919,3
5Boliqueime4.78946,21103,6
6Loulé (São Clemente)17.93046,20388,1
7Loulé (São Sebastião)6.80762,70108,6
8Quarteira24.42038,16639,9
9Querença69033,6620,5
10Salir2.448187,7513,0
11Tôr81415,8351,4
Code (DTMNFR)
080805
Resident population (2021)
24.420
Area
38,16 km²
Density
639,9 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
33,8%
Rank in the municipality (population)
1st of 11

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
11.742 (48,1%)
Women
12.678 (51,9%)
Portuguese nationality
19.312 (79,1%)
Foreign nationality
5.106 (20,9%)
Stateless
2 (less than 0.1%)
Ageing index
149,3 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
10.270
Average household size *
2,36 people
Dwellings
32.446
Classic family dwellings
32.435
Buildings
9.659
Buildings with 7 or more floors
214
With higher education (15+)
17,3% (3.652)
Unemployment rate *
14,91% (H 12,80% · M 16,98%)
Active / employed population
11.864 / 10.095

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 3.315 (13,6%); 15-24 years: 2.513 (10,3%); 25-64 years: 13.644 (55,9%); 65+ years: 4.948 (20,3%)0-143.315 · 13,6%15-242.513 · 10,3%25-6413.644 · 55,9%65+4.948 · 20,3%
Residents by age group and share of the total (24.420).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years3.3151.6861.629
15-24 years2.5131.2541.259
25-64 years13.6446.4597.185
65+ years4.9482.3432.605

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Loulé
15,8 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
21.507
Voters
9.011
Turnout
41,90% (2021: 33,90%)
Seats
19
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
3.47038,51%8
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.IL
FAZER MELHOR
2.75530,57%6
CH
CHEGA
2.27425,24%5
BE.L
Unidos por Loulé
1661,84%0
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
1491,65%0
Blank votes1111,23%
Null votes860,95%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Vaco da Gama, N.º 85 - R/C
Quarteira (LOULÉ)
8125-235 QUARTEIRA
Telephone
289315235
Fax
289314957
Email
geral@jf-quarteira.pt
Website
www.jf-quarteira.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
37,06946, -8,10064
Official website
www.jf-quarteira.pt
Wikipedia
Quarteira
Wikidata
Q1020826

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026