TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Loulé (São Sebastião)

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Loulé (Loulé), district of Faro.

Loulé (São Sebastião) had 6.807 residents in the 2021 Census, 25,1% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 16,2% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 5 parishes and its centroid is 8,7 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Loulé.

Population (inh.)
  • 381 – 814
  • 1.016 – 1.746
  • 2.448 – 4.789
  • 6.807 – 11.291
  • 17.930 – 24.420
Density (inh./km²)
  • 3,1 – 18,5
  • 19,3 – 20,5
  • 51,4 – 103,6
  • 108,6 – 181,2
  • 388,1 – 639,9
Area (km²)
  • 15,8 – 38,2
  • 46,2 – 46,2
  • 52,7 – 62,3
  • 62,7 – 94,3
  • 123,9 – 187,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 11 parishes of Loulé

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Almancil11.29162,30181,2
2Alte1.74694,3318,5
3Ameixial381123,853,1
4Benafim1.01652,6919,3
5Boliqueime4.78946,21103,6
6Loulé (São Clemente)17.93046,20388,1
7Loulé (São Sebastião)6.80762,70108,6
8Quarteira24.42038,16639,9
9Querença69033,6620,5
10Salir2.448187,7513,0
11Tôr81415,8351,4
Code (DTMNFR)
080809
Resident population (2021)
6.807
Area
62,70 km²
Density
108,6 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
9,4%
Rank in the municipality (population)
4th of 11

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
3.326 (48,9%)
Women
3.481 (51,1%)
Portuguese nationality
5.950 (87,4%)
Foreign nationality
857 (12,6%)
Ageing index
194,9 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
2.687
Average household size *
2,53 people
Dwellings
4.614
Classic family dwellings
4.603
Buildings
3.415
Buildings with 7 or more floors
11
With higher education (15+)
16,2% (959)
Unemployment rate *
9,77% (H 9,12% · M 10,46%)
Active / employed population
3.162 / 2.853

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 877 (12,9%); 15-24 years: 686 (10,1%); 25-64 years: 3.535 (51,9%); 65+ years: 1.709 (25,1%)0-14877 · 12,9%15-24686 · 10,1%25-643.535 · 51,9%65+1.709 · 25,1%
Residents by age group and share of the total (6.807).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years877454423
15-24 years686366320
25-64 years3.5351.7311.804
65+ years1.709775934

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Loulé
8,7 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
6.638
Voters
3.495
Turnout
52,65% (2021: 42,85%)
Seats
13
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
1.48642,52%6
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.IL
FAZER MELHOR
1.16133,22%5
CH
CHEGA
60317,25%2
BE.L
Unidos por Loulé
892,55%0
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
621,77%0
Blank votes601,72%
Null votes340,97%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua José António Madeira, 23
Loulé (São Sebastião)
8100-670 LOULÉ
Telephone
289410100
Email
geral@saosebastiao.pt
Website
www.saosebastiao.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
37,14550, -8,06768
Wikipedia
São Sebastião (Loulé)
Wikidata
Q2208970

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026