TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Benafim

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Loulé (Loulé), district of Faro.

Benafim had 1.016 residents in the 2021 Census, 40,1% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 10,3% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 6,7 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Loulé.

Population (inh.)
  • 381 – 814
  • 1.016 – 1.746
  • 2.448 – 4.789
  • 6.807 – 11.291
  • 17.930 – 24.420
Density (inh./km²)
  • 3,1 – 18,5
  • 19,3 – 20,5
  • 51,4 – 103,6
  • 108,6 – 181,2
  • 388,1 – 639,9
Area (km²)
  • 15,8 – 38,2
  • 46,2 – 46,2
  • 52,7 – 62,3
  • 62,7 – 94,3
  • 123,9 – 187,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 11 parishes of Loulé

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Almancil11.29162,30181,2
2Alte1.74694,3318,5
3Ameixial381123,853,1
4Benafim1.01652,6919,3
5Boliqueime4.78946,21103,6
6Loulé (São Clemente)17.93046,20388,1
7Loulé (São Sebastião)6.80762,70108,6
8Quarteira24.42038,16639,9
9Querença69033,6620,5
10Salir2.448187,7513,0
11Tôr81415,8351,4
Code (DTMNFR)
080813
Resident population (2021)
1.016
Area
52,69 km²
Density
19,3 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
1,4%
Rank in the municipality (population)
8th of 11

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
482 (47,4%)
Women
534 (52,6%)
Portuguese nationality
911 (89,7%)
Foreign nationality
105 (10,3%)
Ageing index
407,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
437
Dwellings
781
Classic family dwellings
780
Buildings
743
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
10,3% (94)
Unemployment rate †
8,61%
Active / employed population
360 / 329

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 100 (9,8%); 15-24 years: 67 (6,6%); 25-64 years: 442 (43,5%); 65+ years: 407 (40,1%)0-14100 · 9,8%15-2467 · 6,6%25-64442 · 43,5%65+407 · 40,1%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.016).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1004852
15-24 years673928
25-64 years442225217
65+ years407170237

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. † Unemployment rate calculated by us: (active population − employed population) ÷ active population × 100 (indicators 0014635 and 0014636, 2025 geography). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Loulé
6,7 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
925
Voters
588
Turnout
63,57%
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.IL
FAZER MELHOR
33957,65%5
PS
Partido Socialista
19132,48%2
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
254,25%0
Blank votes223,74%
Null votes111,87%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.IL.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua 25 de Abril, nº. 106
Benafim
8100-352 Benafim
Email
juntafreguesiabenafim@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026