TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

São João de Lourosa

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Viseu (Viseu), district of Viseu.

São João de Lourosa had 4.690 residents in the 2021 Census, 19,9% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 17,1% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 8 parishes and its centroid is 8,5 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Viseu.

Population (inh.)
  • 796 – 1.335
  • 1.394 – 1.642
  • 1.699 – 2.528
  • 2.840 – 4.802
  • 5.891 – 25.800
Density (inh./km²)
  • 19,2 – 61,5
  • 64,9 – 81,8
  • 82,0 – 160,0
  • 166,8 – 411,5
  • 507,6 – 2.590,4
Area (km²)
  • 6,2 – 11,0
  • 11,9 – 15,7
  • 16,2 – 20,7
  • 20,8 – 26,0
  • 35,1 – 41,6
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 25 parishes of Viseu

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Abraveses8.35012,23682,8
2Bodiosa2.84025,40111,8
3Calde1.27135,0636,3
4Campo4.80216,24295,7
5Cavernães1.33513,14101,6
6Cota79641,5519,2
7Coutos de Viseu1.50024,4161,5
8Fragosela2.52811,04229,0
9Freguesia de Fail e Vila Chã de Sá2.51215,70160,0
10Lordosa1.64222,3173,6
11Mundão2.41014,45166,8
12Orgens3.6628,90411,5
13Povolide1.58320,8076,1
14Ranhados5.8916,23945,6
15Repeses e São Salvador6.75110,01674,4
16Ribafeita1.07918,1259,6
17Rio de Loba9.00917,75507,6
18Santos Evos1.47411,86124,3
19Silgueiros2.96036,1781,8
20São Cipriano e Vil de Souto1.69920,7182,0
21São João de Lourosa4.69026,00180,4
22São Pedro de France1.21718,7564,9
23União das freguesias de Barreiros e Cepões1.39435,1939,6
24União das freguesias de Boa Aldeia, Farminhão e Torredeita2.35635,1367,1
25Viseu25.8009,962.590,4
Code (DTMNFR)
182327
Resident population (2021)
4.690
Area
26,00 km²
Density
180,4 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
4,7%
Rank in the municipality (population)
7th of 25

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
2.265 (48,3%)
Women
2.425 (51,7%)
Portuguese nationality
4.620 (98,5%)
Foreign nationality
70 (1,5%)
Ageing index
132,1 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
1.672
Average household size *
2,81 people
Dwellings
2.317
Classic family dwellings
2.239
Buildings
2.189
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
17,1% (681)
Unemployment rate *
4,47% (H 3,17% · M 5,83%)
Active / employed population
2.102 / 2.008

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 708 (15,1%); 15-24 years: 560 (11,9%); 25-64 years: 2.487 (53,0%); 65+ years: 935 (19,9%)0-14708 · 15,1%15-24560 · 11,9%25-642.487 · 53,0%65+935 · 19,9%
Residents by age group and share of the total (4.690).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years708346362
15-24 years560268292
25-64 years2.4871.2211.266
65+ years935430505

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Viseu
8,5 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
4.334
Voters
2.767
Turnout
63,84% (2021: 58,51%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
1.36449,30%5
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
1.17342,39%4
CDS-PP
CDS - Partido Popular
782,82%0
B.E.
Bloco de Esquerda
582,10%0
Blank votes471,70%
Null votes471,70%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua da Junta, N.º 3
São João de Lourosa (VISEU)
3500-234 SÃO JOÃO DE LOUROSA
Telephone
232461419
Email
freguesiasjlourosa@gmail.com
Website
www.freguesia-sjlourosa.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Patron saint (Wikidata)
João Baptista
Coordinates
40,61511, -7,90649
Official website
freguesia-sjlourosa.pt/portal
Wikipedia
São João de Lourosa
Wikidata
Q2039021

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026