TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Fragosela

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Viseu (Viseu), district of Viseu.

Fragosela had 2.528 residents in the 2021 Census, 20,8% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 19,4% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 8,1 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Viseu.

Population (inh.)
  • 796 – 1.335
  • 1.394 – 1.642
  • 1.699 – 2.528
  • 2.840 – 4.802
  • 5.891 – 25.800
Density (inh./km²)
  • 19,2 – 61,5
  • 64,9 – 81,8
  • 82,0 – 160,0
  • 166,8 – 411,5
  • 507,6 – 2.590,4
Area (km²)
  • 6,2 – 11,0
  • 11,9 – 15,7
  • 16,2 – 20,7
  • 20,8 – 26,0
  • 35,1 – 41,6
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 25 parishes of Viseu

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Abraveses8.35012,23682,8
2Bodiosa2.84025,40111,8
3Calde1.27135,0636,3
4Campo4.80216,24295,7
5Cavernães1.33513,14101,6
6Cota79641,5519,2
7Coutos de Viseu1.50024,4161,5
8Fragosela2.52811,04229,0
9Freguesia de Fail e Vila Chã de Sá2.51215,70160,0
10Lordosa1.64222,3173,6
11Mundão2.41014,45166,8
12Orgens3.6628,90411,5
13Povolide1.58320,8076,1
14Ranhados5.8916,23945,6
15Repeses e São Salvador6.75110,01674,4
16Ribafeita1.07918,1259,6
17Rio de Loba9.00917,75507,6
18Santos Evos1.47411,86124,3
19Silgueiros2.96036,1781,8
20São Cipriano e Vil de Souto1.69920,7182,0
21São João de Lourosa4.69026,00180,4
22São Pedro de France1.21718,7564,9
23União das freguesias de Barreiros e Cepões1.39435,1939,6
24União das freguesias de Boa Aldeia, Farminhão e Torredeita2.35635,1367,1
25Viseu25.8009,962.590,4
Code (DTMNFR)
182315
Resident population (2021)
2.528
Area
11,04 km²
Density
229,0 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
2,5%
Rank in the municipality (population)
11th of 25

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
1.213 (48,0%)
Women
1.315 (52,0%)
Portuguese nationality
2.495 (98,7%)
Foreign nationality
33 (1,3%)
Ageing index
162,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
933
Average household size *
2,68 people
Dwellings
1.230
Classic family dwellings
1.228
Buildings
1.127
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
19,4% (427)
Unemployment rate *
6,45% (H 5,02% · M 7,95%)
Active / employed population
1.209 / 1.131

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 324 (12,8%); 15-24 years: 293 (11,6%); 25-64 years: 1.386 (54,8%); 65+ years: 525 (20,8%)0-14324 · 12,8%15-24293 · 11,6%25-641.386 · 54,8%65+525 · 20,8%
Residents by age group and share of the total (2.528).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years324160164
15-24 years293148145
25-64 years1.386668718
65+ years525237288

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Viseu
8,1 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
2.488
Voters
1.671
Turnout
67,16% (2021: 64,34%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
Todos Fragosela AI
Alternativa Independente- Todos Fragosela AI - TF
59235,43%3
PS
Partido Socialista
52031,12%3
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
51430,76%3
Blank votes201,20%
Null votes251,50%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: Todos Fragosela AI.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua D. Maria Gracinda
Fragosela (VISEU)
3500-468 FRAGOSELA
Telephone
232479004
Fax
232479004
Email
freguesia.fragosela@sapo.pt
Website
www.fragosela.freguesias.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,62737, -7,85119
Wikipedia
Fragosela
Wikidata
Q168521

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026