TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Rio de Loba

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Viseu (Viseu), district of Viseu.

Rio de Loba had 9.009 residents in the 2021 Census, 20,5% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 25,2% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 7 parishes and its centroid is 4,3 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Viseu.

Population (inh.)
  • 796 – 1.335
  • 1.394 – 1.642
  • 1.699 – 2.528
  • 2.840 – 4.802
  • 5.891 – 25.800
Density (inh./km²)
  • 19,2 – 61,5
  • 64,9 – 81,8
  • 82,0 – 160,0
  • 166,8 – 411,5
  • 507,6 – 2.590,4
Area (km²)
  • 6,2 – 11,0
  • 11,9 – 15,7
  • 16,2 – 20,7
  • 20,8 – 26,0
  • 35,1 – 41,6
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 25 parishes of Viseu

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Abraveses8.35012,23682,8
2Bodiosa2.84025,40111,8
3Calde1.27135,0636,3
4Campo4.80216,24295,7
5Cavernães1.33513,14101,6
6Cota79641,5519,2
7Coutos de Viseu1.50024,4161,5
8Fragosela2.52811,04229,0
9Freguesia de Fail e Vila Chã de Sá2.51215,70160,0
10Lordosa1.64222,3173,6
11Mundão2.41014,45166,8
12Orgens3.6628,90411,5
13Povolide1.58320,8076,1
14Ranhados5.8916,23945,6
15Repeses e São Salvador6.75110,01674,4
16Ribafeita1.07918,1259,6
17Rio de Loba9.00917,75507,6
18Santos Evos1.47411,86124,3
19Silgueiros2.96036,1781,8
20São Cipriano e Vil de Souto1.69920,7182,0
21São João de Lourosa4.69026,00180,4
22São Pedro de France1.21718,7564,9
23União das freguesias de Barreiros e Cepões1.39435,1939,6
24União das freguesias de Boa Aldeia, Farminhão e Torredeita2.35635,1367,1
25Viseu25.8009,962.590,4
Code (DTMNFR)
182323
Resident population (2021)
9.009
Area
17,75 km²
Density
507,6 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
9,0%
Rank in the municipality (population)
2nd of 25

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
4.390 (48,7%)
Women
4.619 (51,3%)
Portuguese nationality
8.870 (98,5%)
Foreign nationality
139 (1,5%)
Ageing index
156,1 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
3.332
Average household size *
2,67 people
Dwellings
4.386
Classic family dwellings
4.381
Buildings
3.476
Buildings with 7 or more floors
3
With higher education (15+)
25,2% (1.975)
Unemployment rate *
6,31% (H 5,20% · M 7,42%)
Active / employed population
4.408 / 4.130

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 1.185 (13,2%); 15-24 years: 1.051 (11,7%); 25-64 years: 4.923 (54,6%); 65+ years: 1.850 (20,5%)0-141.185 · 13,2%15-241.051 · 11,7%25-644.923 · 54,6%65+1.850 · 20,5%
Residents by age group and share of the total (9.009).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1.185621564
15-24 years1.051533518
25-64 years4.9232.3762.547
65+ years1.850860990

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Viseu
4,3 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
8.477
Voters
5.211
Turnout
61,47% (2021: 55,26%)
Seats
13
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
2.57249,36%7
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
1.52329,23%4
MIR
MIR - Movimento Independente por Rio de Loba
5089,75%1
CH
CHEGA
3727,14%1
B.E.
Bloco de Esquerda
470,90%0
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
360,69%0
Blank votes771,48%
Null votes761,46%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Largo da Igreja
Rio de Loba (VISEU)
3505-503 RIO DE LOBA
Telephone
232440518
Fax
232440518
Email
geral@jf-riodeloba.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,66441, -7,86891
Wikipedia
Rio de Loba
Wikidata
Q168266

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026