TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

São Miguel de Vila Boa

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Sátão (Sátão), district of Viseu.

São Miguel de Vila Boa had 1.226 residents in the 2021 Census, 26,4% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 8,9% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 7 parishes and its centroid is 9,5 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Sátão.

Population (inh.)
  • 227 – 425
  • 489 – 789
  • 1.062 – 1.164
  • 1.226 – 1.823
  • 3.825
Density (inh./km²)
  • 14,3 – 22,6
  • 27,6 – 60,0
  • 61,8 – 71,5
  • 75,9 – 95,1
  • 206,0
Area (km²)
  • 6,9 – 8,2
  • 11,0 – 12,9
  • 15,3 – 15,9
  • 18,6 – 47,1
  • 66,1
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 9 parishes of Sátão

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Avelal4898,1560,0
2Ferreira de Aves1.82366,1327,6
3Mioma1.16415,3475,9
4Rio de Moinhos78911,0471,5
5Silvã de Cima4256,8861,8
6Sátão3.82518,57206,0
7São Miguel de Vila Boa1.22612,8995,1
8União das freguesias de Romãs, Decermilo e Vila Longa1.06247,0722,6
9União das freguesias de Águas Boas e Forles22715,8614,3
Code (DTMNFR)
181709
Resident population (2021)
1.226
Area
12,89 km²
Density
95,1 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
11,1%
Rank in the municipality (population)
3rd of 9

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
602 (49,1%)
Women
624 (50,9%)
Portuguese nationality
1.217 (99,3%)
Foreign nationality
9 (0,7%)
Ageing index
243,6 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
466
Average household size *
2,63 people
Dwellings
948
Classic family dwellings
948
Buildings
945
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
8,9% (97)
Unemployment rate *
6,03% (H 5,28% · M 6,96%)
Active / employed population
514 / 483

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 133 (10,8%); 15-24 years: 135 (11,0%); 25-64 years: 634 (51,7%); 65+ years: 324 (26,4%)0-14133 · 10,8%15-24135 · 11,0%25-64634 · 51,7%65+324 · 26,4%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.226).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1337162
15-24 years1357065
25-64 years634314320
65+ years324147177

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Sátão
9,5 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.218
Voters
922
Turnout
75,70% (2021: 71,17%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
62267,46%6
PS
Partido Socialista
18520,07%2
CH
CHEGA
899,65%1
Blank votes70,76%
Null votes192,06%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: escudo de ouro, fretado de azul; brocante, balança de azul e prata. Coroa muralnos termos da lei. Listel branco, com a legenda a negro: «S. Miguel de Vila Boa».

Flag: esquartelada de azul e amarelo. Cordão e borlas de ouro e azul. Haste e lança de ouro.

Seal: nos termos da lei, com a legenda: «Junta de Freguesia de S. Miguel de Vila Boa - Sátão».

Heraldic ordinance published by Edital n.º 1013/2008, Diário da República n.º 199/2008, Série II de 2008-10-14 (issuer: Junta de Freguesia de São Miguel de Vila Boa). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Centro do Ladário
São Miguel de Vila Boa (SATÃO)
3560-122 SÃO MIGUEL DE VILA BOA
Telephone
232984055
Fax
232984055
Email
jf.smvb@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,69944, -7,75306
Wikipedia
São Miguel de Vila Boa
Wikidata
Q111891

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026