TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Avelal

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Sátão (Sátão), district of Viseu.

Avelal had 489 residents in the 2021 Census, 44,2% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 8,4% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 1,9 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Sátão.

Population (inh.)
  • 227 – 425
  • 489 – 789
  • 1.062 – 1.164
  • 1.226 – 1.823
  • 3.825
Density (inh./km²)
  • 14,3 – 22,6
  • 27,6 – 60,0
  • 61,8 – 71,5
  • 75,9 – 95,1
  • 206,0
Area (km²)
  • 6,9 – 8,2
  • 11,0 – 12,9
  • 15,3 – 15,9
  • 18,6 – 47,1
  • 66,1
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 9 parishes of Sátão

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Avelal4898,1560,0
2Ferreira de Aves1.82366,1327,6
3Mioma1.16415,3475,9
4Rio de Moinhos78911,0471,5
5Silvã de Cima4256,8861,8
6Sátão3.82518,57206,0
7São Miguel de Vila Boa1.22612,8995,1
8União das freguesias de Romãs, Decermilo e Vila Longa1.06247,0722,6
9União das freguesias de Águas Boas e Forles22715,8614,3
Code (DTMNFR)
181702
Resident population (2021)
489
Area
8,15 km²
Density
60,0 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
4,4%
Rank in the municipality (population)
7th of 9

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
211 (43,1%)
Women
278 (56,9%)
Portuguese nationality
488 (99,8%)
Foreign nationality
1 (0,2%)
Ageing index
553,8 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
154
Average household size *
2,44 people
Dwellings
295
Classic family dwellings
292
Buildings
288
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
8,4% (38)
Unemployment rate *
5,59% (H 6,25% · M 4,94%)
Active / employed population
161 / 152

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 39 (8,0%); 15-24 years: 43 (8,8%); 25-64 years: 191 (39,1%); 65+ years: 216 (44,2%)0-1439 · 8,0%15-2443 · 8,8%25-64191 · 39,1%65+216 · 44,2%
Residents by age group and share of the total (489).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years392316
15-24 years432320
25-64 years19189102
65+ years21676140

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Sátão
1,9 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
417
Voters
320
Turnout
76,74% (2021: 73,41%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
15949,69%4
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
15448,13%3
Blank votes30,94%
Null votes41,25%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Avenida Comendador Elísio Ferreira Afonso, nº34
Avelal
3560-020 AVELAL
Telephone
232546013
Email
JF_Avelal@hotmail.com
Website
www.jf-avelal.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,75306, -7,68333
Wikipedia
Avelal
Wikidata
Q111667

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026