TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Mioma

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Sátão (Sátão), district of Viseu.

Mioma had 1.164 residents in the 2021 Census, 24,6% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 11,5% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 7 parishes and its centroid is 4,3 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Sátão.

Population (inh.)
  • 227 – 425
  • 489 – 789
  • 1.062 – 1.164
  • 1.226 – 1.823
  • 3.825
Density (inh./km²)
  • 14,3 – 22,6
  • 27,6 – 60,0
  • 61,8 – 71,5
  • 75,9 – 95,1
  • 206,0
Area (km²)
  • 6,9 – 8,2
  • 11,0 – 12,9
  • 15,3 – 15,9
  • 18,6 – 47,1
  • 66,1
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 9 parishes of Sátão

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Avelal4898,1560,0
2Ferreira de Aves1.82366,1327,6
3Mioma1.16415,3475,9
4Rio de Moinhos78911,0471,5
5Silvã de Cima4256,8861,8
6Sátão3.82518,57206,0
7São Miguel de Vila Boa1.22612,8995,1
8União das freguesias de Romãs, Decermilo e Vila Longa1.06247,0722,6
9União das freguesias de Águas Boas e Forles22715,8614,3
Code (DTMNFR)
181706
Resident population (2021)
1.164
Area
15,34 km²
Density
75,9 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
10,6%
Rank in the municipality (population)
4th of 9

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
569 (48,9%)
Women
595 (51,1%)
Portuguese nationality
1.155 (99,2%)
Foreign nationality
9 (0,8%)
Ageing index
189,4 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
428
Average household size *
2,66 people
Dwellings
829
Classic family dwellings
807
Buildings
781
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
11,5% (117)
Unemployment rate *
8,06% (H 6,39% · M 10,09%)
Active / employed population
484 / 445

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 151 (13,0%); 15-24 years: 151 (13,0%); 25-64 years: 576 (49,5%); 65+ years: 286 (24,6%)0-14151 · 13,0%15-24151 · 13,0%25-64576 · 49,5%65+286 · 24,6%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.164).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1518566
15-24 years1517873
25-64 years576284292
65+ years286122164

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Sátão
4,3 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.213
Voters
770
Turnout
63,48% (2021: 56,15%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
40252,21%5
PS
Partido Socialista
28837,40%4
CH
CHEGA
496,36%0
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
81,04%0
Blank votes111,43%
Null votes121,56%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: escudo de verde, duas espigas de trigo de ouro, folhadas do mesmo, postas em pala e alinhadas em faixa; em chefe, duas chaves, uma de ouro e outra de prata, passadas em aspa, com os palhetões para cima e atadas de prata; em campanha, ferrinhos de prata. Coroa mural de prata de três torres. Listel branco, com a legenda a negro: «MIOMA»

Flag: amarela. Cordão e borlas de ouro e verde. Haste e lança de ouro

Seal: nos termos da lei, com a legenda: «Junta de Freguesia de Mioma - Sátão».

Heraldic ordinance published by Edital, Diário da República n.º 155/2006, Parte Especial, Série II de 2006-08-11 (issuer: Junta de Freguesia de Mioma). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Cova do Barro, N.º 7
Mioma (SATÃO)
3560-085 MIOMA
Telephone
232982958
Email
freguesiamioma@sapo.pt
Website
www.jf-mioma.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,74638, -7,71672
Wikipedia
Mioma (Sátão)
Wikidata
Q111413

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026