TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Alto do Palurdo

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Pinhel (Pinhel), district of Guarda.

Alto do Palurdo had 192 residents in the 2021 Census, 45,3% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 5,9% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 7 parishes and its centroid is 8,7 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Pinhel.

Population (inh.)
  • 137 – 172
  • 192 – 200
  • 205 – 218
  • 360 – 420
  • 473 – 3.293
Density (inh./km²)
  • 3,3 – 5,9
  • 8,6 – 9,4
  • 9,5 – 11,3
  • 13,5 – 22,2
  • 29,1 – 73,8
Area (km²)
  • 12,4 – 15,7
  • 15,9 – 19,7
  • 22,0 – 27,1
  • 32,3 – 40,8
  • 44,7 – 52,2
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 18 parishes of Pinhel

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Agregação das freguesias Sul de Pinhel36040,828,8
2Alto do Palurdo19247,314,1
3Alverca da Beira/Bouça Cova42019,7321,3
4Ervedosa13712,8410,7
5Freixedas73533,1122,2
6Lamegal20921,969,5
7Lameiras20017,7611,3
8Manigoto15015,899,4
9Pala41514,2429,1
10Pinhel3.29344,6573,8
11Pínzio36527,1313,5
12Souro Pires47315,6730,2
13Terras de Massueime20512,3916,6
14União das freguesias de Atalaia e Safurdão20034,325,8
15Valbom/Bogalhal19232,335,9
16Vale do Côa17252,203,3
17Vale do Massueime21824,079,1
18Vascoveiro15618,098,6
Code (DTMNFR)
091032
Resident population (2021)
192
Area
47,31 km²
Density
4,1 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
2,4%
Rank in the municipality (population)
13th of 18

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
94 (49,0%)
Women
98 (51,0%)
Portuguese nationality
191 (99,5%)
Foreign nationality
1 (0,5%)
Ageing index
1.450,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
90
Average household size *
2,13 people
Dwellings
297
Classic family dwellings
297
Buildings
296
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
5,9% (11)
Unemployment rate *
6,78% (H 5,56% · M 8,70%)
Active / employed population
59 / 55

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 6 (3,1%); 15-24 years: 18 (9,4%); 25-64 years: 81 (42,2%); 65+ years: 87 (45,3%)0-146 · 3,1%15-2418 · 9,4%25-6481 · 42,2%65+87 · 45,3%
Residents by age group and share of the total (192).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years642
15-24 years18810
25-64 years814140
65+ years874146

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Pinhel
8,7 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
242
Voters
168
Turnout
69,42% (2021: 66,93%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
8550,60%4
UPP
Unidos Por Pinhel
7444,05%3
Blank votes31,79%
Null votes63,57%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua da Escola, N.º 5
Pereiro (PINHEL)
6400-273 PEREIRO
Email
freg.altodopalurdo@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,73500, -7,01306
Wikipedia
Alto do Palurdo
Wikidata
Q15782815

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026