TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Vascoveiro

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Pinhel (Pinhel), district of Guarda.

Vascoveiro had 156 residents in the 2021 Census, 40,4% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 4,1% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 5 parishes and its centroid is 4,5 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Pinhel.

Population (inh.)
  • 137 – 172
  • 192 – 200
  • 205 – 218
  • 360 – 420
  • 473 – 3.293
Density (inh./km²)
  • 3,3 – 5,9
  • 8,6 – 9,4
  • 9,5 – 11,3
  • 13,5 – 22,2
  • 29,1 – 73,8
Area (km²)
  • 12,4 – 15,7
  • 15,9 – 19,7
  • 22,0 – 27,1
  • 32,3 – 40,8
  • 44,7 – 52,2
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 18 parishes of Pinhel

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Agregação das freguesias Sul de Pinhel36040,828,8
2Alto do Palurdo19247,314,1
3Alverca da Beira/Bouça Cova42019,7321,3
4Ervedosa13712,8410,7
5Freixedas73533,1122,2
6Lamegal20921,969,5
7Lameiras20017,7611,3
8Manigoto15015,899,4
9Pala41514,2429,1
10Pinhel3.29344,6573,8
11Pínzio36527,1313,5
12Souro Pires47315,6730,2
13Terras de Massueime20512,3916,6
14União das freguesias de Atalaia e Safurdão20034,325,8
15Valbom/Bogalhal19232,335,9
16Vale do Côa17252,203,3
17Vale do Massueime21824,079,1
18Vascoveiro15618,098,6
Code (DTMNFR)
091027
Resident population (2021)
156
Area
18,09 km²
Density
8,6 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
1,9%
Rank in the municipality (population)
16th of 18

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
79 (50,6%)
Women
77 (49,4%)
Portuguese nationality
155 (99,4%)
Foreign nationality
1 (0,6%)
Ageing index
572,7 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
74
Average household size *
2,11 people
Dwellings
164
Classic family dwellings
164
Buildings
163
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
4,1% (6)
Unemployment rate *
5,56% (H 2,70% · M 11,76%)
Active / employed population
54 / 51

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 11 (7,1%); 15-24 years: 13 (8,3%); 25-64 years: 69 (44,2%); 65+ years: 63 (40,4%)0-1411 · 7,1%15-2413 · 8,3%25-6469 · 44,2%65+63 · 40,4%
Residents by age group and share of the total (156).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1174
15-24 years1385
25-64 years693831
65+ years632637

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Pinhel
4,5 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
190
Voters
128
Turnout
67,37% (2021: 56,78%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
9876,56%7
Blank votes2721,09%
Null votes32,34%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Largo do Forno
Vascoveiro (PINHEL)
6400-681 VASCOVEIRO
Telephone
271413313
Email
f.vascoveiro@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,73417, -7,06972
Wikipedia
Vascoveiro
Wikidata
Q1893997

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026