TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Souro Pires

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Pinhel (Pinhel), district of Guarda.

Souro Pires had 473 residents in the 2021 Census, 31,9% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 7,7% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 1,7 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Pinhel.

Population (inh.)
  • 137 – 172
  • 192 – 200
  • 205 – 218
  • 360 – 420
  • 473 – 3.293
Density (inh./km²)
  • 3,3 – 5,9
  • 8,6 – 9,4
  • 9,5 – 11,3
  • 13,5 – 22,2
  • 29,1 – 73,8
Area (km²)
  • 12,4 – 15,7
  • 15,9 – 19,7
  • 22,0 – 27,1
  • 32,3 – 40,8
  • 44,7 – 52,2
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 18 parishes of Pinhel

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Agregação das freguesias Sul de Pinhel36040,828,8
2Alto do Palurdo19247,314,1
3Alverca da Beira/Bouça Cova42019,7321,3
4Ervedosa13712,8410,7
5Freixedas73533,1122,2
6Lamegal20921,969,5
7Lameiras20017,7611,3
8Manigoto15015,899,4
9Pala41514,2429,1
10Pinhel3.29344,6573,8
11Pínzio36527,1313,5
12Souro Pires47315,6730,2
13Terras de Massueime20512,3916,6
14União das freguesias de Atalaia e Safurdão20034,325,8
15Valbom/Bogalhal19232,335,9
16Vale do Côa17252,203,3
17Vale do Massueime21824,079,1
18Vascoveiro15618,098,6
Code (DTMNFR)
091024
Resident population (2021)
473
Area
15,67 km²
Density
30,2 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
5,8%
Rank in the municipality (population)
3rd of 18

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
235 (49,7%)
Women
238 (50,3%)
Portuguese nationality
468 (98,9%)
Foreign nationality
5 (1,1%)
Ageing index
487,1 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
209
Average household size *
2,26 people
Dwellings
467
Classic family dwellings
467
Buildings
456
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
7,7% (34)
Unemployment rate *
7,69% (H 2,54% · M 14,44%)
Active / employed population
208 / 192

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 31 (6,6%); 15-24 years: 42 (8,9%); 25-64 years: 249 (52,6%); 65+ years: 151 (31,9%)0-1431 · 6,6%15-2442 · 8,9%25-64249 · 52,6%65+151 · 31,9%
Residents by age group and share of the total (473).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years311714
15-24 years422616
25-64 years249125124
65+ years1516784

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Pinhel
1,7 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
516
Voters
349
Turnout
67,64% (2021: 68,66%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
24871,06%7
Blank votes3510,03%
Null votes6618,91%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: escudo de azul, com cinco faixetas ondadas de prata: brocante sobre o todo, pá de padeiro de ouro, posta em pala, entre dois cachos de uvas de ouro folhados de verde. Coroa mural de prata de três torres. Listel branco, com a legenda a negro: «SOURO PIRES»

Flag: branca. Cordão e borlas de prata e azul. Haste e lança de ouro.

Seal: nos termos da Lei, com a legenda: «Junta de Freguesia de Souro Pires - Pinhel».

Heraldic ordinance published by Edital n.º 762/2019, Diário da República n.º 116/2019, Série II de 2019-06-19 (issuer: Freguesia de Souro Pires). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Largo da Igreja
Souro Pires (PINHEL)
6400-651 SOURO PIRES
Telephone
271418428
Email
freguesiadesouropires@sapo.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,74500, -7,12472
Wikipedia
Souro Pires
Wikidata
Q2119982

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026