TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Lage

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Vila Verde (Vila Verde), district of Braga.

Lage had 3.054 residents in the 2021 Census, 15,4% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 17,2% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 6,6 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Vila Verde.

Population (inh.)
  • 424 – 521
  • 526 – 744
  • 823 – 1.104
  • 1.189 – 1.866
  • 1.973 – 7.376
Density (inh./km²)
  • 24,2 – 114,0
  • 118,5 – 135,4
  • 163,0 – 189,1
  • 216,4 – 357,4
  • 509,4 – 980,9
Area (km²)
  • 1,6 – 3,4
  • 3,4 – 4,4
  • 4,5 – 5,8
  • 5,8 – 9,5
  • 10,9 – 33,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 33 parishes of Vila Verde

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Aboim da Nóbrega e Gondomar90214,4162,6
2Atiães5474,04135,4
3Cabanelas1.9736,74292,7
4Cervães1.85610,89170,4
5Coucieiro5264,22124,6
6Dossãos4243,35126,6
7Freiriz1.0565,84180,8
8Gême5211,60325,6
9Lage3.0544,67654,0
10Lanhas6541,83357,4
11Loureira1.1041,76627,3
12Moure1.3784,50306,2
13Oleiros1.1893,78314,6
14Parada de Gatim7073,22219,6
15Pico5162,80184,3
16Ponte4523,41132,6
17Prado (São Miguel)6535,51118,5
18Sabariz4482,07216,4
19Soutelo2.1244,17509,4
20Turiz1.8663,62515,5
21União das freguesias da Ribeira do Neiva3.36033,7699,5
22União das freguesias de Carreiras (São Miguel) e Carreiras (Santiago)8324,40189,1
23União das freguesias de Escariz (São Mamede) e Escariz (São Martinho)7445,78128,7
24União das freguesias de Esqueiros, Nevogilde e Travassós9225,02183,7
25União das freguesias de Marrancos e Arcozelo8236,49126,8
26União das freguesias de Oriz (Santa Marinha) e Oriz (São Miguel)5096,0684,0
27União das freguesias de Pico de Regalados, Gondiães e Mós1.5539,53163,0
28União das freguesias de Sande, Vilarinho, Barros e Gomide1.41112,38114,0
29União das freguesias de Valbom (São Pedro), Passô e Valbom (São Martinho)5956,1996,1
30União das freguesias do Vade1.45315,6492,9
31Valdreu43417,9624,2
32Vila Verde e Barbudo7.3767,52980,9
33Vila de Prado4.4825,52812,0
Code (DTMNFR)
031323
Resident population (2021)
3.054
Area
4,67 km²
Density
654,0 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
6,6%
Rank in the municipality (population)
4th of 33

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
1.461 (47,8%)
Women
1.593 (52,2%)
Portuguese nationality
2.990 (97,9%)
Foreign nationality
64 (2,1%)
Ageing index
91,3 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
1.025
Average household size *
2,95 people
Dwellings
1.482
Classic family dwellings
1.481
Buildings
1.362
Buildings with 7 or more floors
1
With higher education (15+)
17,2% (437)
Unemployment rate *
7,24% (H 4,19% · M 10,32%)
Active / employed population
1.520 / 1.410

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 515 (16,9%); 15-24 years: 376 (12,3%); 25-64 years: 1.693 (55,4%); 65+ years: 470 (15,4%)0-14515 · 16,9%15-24376 · 12,3%25-641.693 · 55,4%65+470 · 15,4%
Residents by age group and share of the total (3.054).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years515253262
15-24 years376179197
25-64 years1.693815878
65+ years470214256

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Vila Verde
6,6 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
2.773
Voters
1.829
Turnout
65,96% (2021: 59,84%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
86847,46%5
PS
Partido Socialista
58832,15%3
CH
CHEGA
21411,70%1
IL
Iniciativa Liberal
713,88%0
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
412,24%0
Blank votes341,86%
Null votes130,71%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Largo de S. Julião da Lage, N.º 7
Lage (VILA VERDE)
4730-247 LAGE
Telephone
253923068
Email
juntaflage@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,62806, -8,46056
Wikipedia
Lage (Vila Verde)
Wikidata
Q1800780

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026