TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Gême

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Vila Verde (Vila Verde), district of Braga.

Gême had 521 residents in the 2021 Census, 21,5% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 13,5% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 5 parishes and its centroid is 2,2 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Vila Verde.

Population (inh.)
  • 424 – 521
  • 526 – 744
  • 823 – 1.104
  • 1.189 – 1.866
  • 1.973 – 7.376
Density (inh./km²)
  • 24,2 – 114,0
  • 118,5 – 135,4
  • 163,0 – 189,1
  • 216,4 – 357,4
  • 509,4 – 980,9
Area (km²)
  • 1,6 – 3,4
  • 3,4 – 4,4
  • 4,5 – 5,8
  • 5,8 – 9,5
  • 10,9 – 33,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 33 parishes of Vila Verde

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Aboim da Nóbrega e Gondomar90214,4162,6
2Atiães5474,04135,4
3Cabanelas1.9736,74292,7
4Cervães1.85610,89170,4
5Coucieiro5264,22124,6
6Dossãos4243,35126,6
7Freiriz1.0565,84180,8
8Gême5211,60325,6
9Lage3.0544,67654,0
10Lanhas6541,83357,4
11Loureira1.1041,76627,3
12Moure1.3784,50306,2
13Oleiros1.1893,78314,6
14Parada de Gatim7073,22219,6
15Pico5162,80184,3
16Ponte4523,41132,6
17Prado (São Miguel)6535,51118,5
18Sabariz4482,07216,4
19Soutelo2.1244,17509,4
20Turiz1.8663,62515,5
21União das freguesias da Ribeira do Neiva3.36033,7699,5
22União das freguesias de Carreiras (São Miguel) e Carreiras (Santiago)8324,40189,1
23União das freguesias de Escariz (São Mamede) e Escariz (São Martinho)7445,78128,7
24União das freguesias de Esqueiros, Nevogilde e Travassós9225,02183,7
25União das freguesias de Marrancos e Arcozelo8236,49126,8
26União das freguesias de Oriz (Santa Marinha) e Oriz (São Miguel)5096,0684,0
27União das freguesias de Pico de Regalados, Gondiães e Mós1.5539,53163,0
28União das freguesias de Sande, Vilarinho, Barros e Gomide1.41112,38114,0
29União das freguesias de Valbom (São Pedro), Passô e Valbom (São Martinho)5956,1996,1
30União das freguesias do Vade1.45315,6492,9
31Valdreu43417,9624,2
32Vila Verde e Barbudo7.3767,52980,9
33Vila de Prado4.4825,52812,0
Code (DTMNFR)
031317
Resident population (2021)
521
Area
1,60 km²
Density
325,6 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
1,1%
Rank in the municipality (population)
27th of 33

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
243 (46,6%)
Women
278 (53,4%)
Portuguese nationality
518 (99,4%)
Foreign nationality
3 (0,6%)
Ageing index
164,7 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
177
Average household size *
2,94 people
Dwellings
255
Classic family dwellings
253
Buildings
239
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
13,5% (61)
Unemployment rate *
4,56% (H 6,20% · M 2,68%)
Active / employed population
241 / 230

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 68 (13,1%); 15-24 years: 68 (13,1%); 25-64 years: 273 (52,4%); 65+ years: 112 (21,5%)0-1468 · 13,1%15-2468 · 13,1%25-64273 · 52,4%65+112 · 21,5%
Residents by age group and share of the total (521).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years682741
15-24 years683533
25-64 years273131142
65+ years1125062

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Vila Verde
2,2 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
471
Voters
351
Turnout
74,52% (2021: 66,30%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
30687,18%7
Blank votes236,55%
Null votes226,27%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: escudo verde, com duas rosas heráldicas de ouro, botoadas de vermelho e apontadas de prata, alinhadas em faixa; em chefe uma coroa mariana de ouro e, em campanha, espiga de milho de ouro, folheada de prata. Coroa mural de prata de três torres. Listel branco, com a legenda a negro: «Gême»

Flag: amarela. Cordão e borlas de ouro e verde. Haste e lança de ouro

Seal: nos termos da lei, com a legenda: «Junta de Freguesia de Gême - Vila Verde».

Heraldic ordinance published by Edital, Diário da República n.º 127/2006, Parte Especial, Série II de 2006-07-04 (issuer: Junta de Freguesia de Gême). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Travessa de Passos, N.º 50
Geme(VILA VERDE)
4730-180 GEME
Telephone
253323876
Fax
253312818
Email
jf-geme@sapo.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,66418, -8,42944
Wikipedia
Gême
Wikidata
Q1499953

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026