TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Brufe

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Vila Nova de Famalicão (Vila Nova de Famalicão), district of Braga.

Brufe had 2.294 residents in the 2021 Census, 24,0% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 16,7% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 3 parishes and its centroid is 3,1 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Vila Nova de Famalicão.

Population (inh.)
  • 857 – 1.651
  • 1.660 – 2.179
  • 2.212 – 3.019
  • 3.141 – 3.884
  • 3.895 – 20.928
Density (inh./km²)
  • 176,6 – 399,8
  • 400,3 – 549,4
  • 565,6 – 669,7
  • 695,6 – 961,4
  • 1.027,8 – 2.340,9
Area (km²)
  • 1,5 – 2,8
  • 2,8 – 3,5
  • 3,6 – 4,5
  • 4,7 – 7,9
  • 8,4 – 16,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 39 parishes of Vila Nova de Famalicão

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Avidos1.6602,80592,9
2Bairro3.1963,35954,0
3Brufe2.2942,49921,3
4Cabeçudos1.4463,31436,9
5Castelões2.0833,53590,1
6Cavalões1.5995,45293,4
7Cruz1.6514,13399,8
8Delães3.9802,621.519,1
9Esmeriz2.1703,95549,4
10Fradelos3.89516,80231,9
11Gavião3.8844,04961,4
12Gondifelos2.6757,93337,3
13Joane7.9467,321.085,5
14Lagoa8771,87469,0
15Landim2.8384,51629,3
16Louro2.2124,98444,2
17Lousado3.8845,80669,7
18Mogege1.8742,87653,0
19Nine3.0194,34695,6
20Novais1.1291,45778,6
21Oliveira (Santa Maria)3.2794,52725,4
22Oliveira (São Mateus)2.4182,021.197,0
23Outiz8573,32258,1
24Pedome1.9972,63759,3
25Pousada de Saramagos2.1792,121.027,8
26Requião3.1977,42430,9
27Riba de Ave3.1912,761.156,2
28Ribeirão9.06110,31878,9
29Ruivães1.6783,10541,3
30União das freguesias de Antas e Abade de Vermoim8.1955,441.506,4
31União das freguesias de Arnoso (Santa Maria e Santa Eulália) e Sezures3.5278,81400,3
32União das freguesias de Carreira e Bente2.3523,58657,0
33União das freguesias de Lemenhe, Mouquim e Jesufrei3.1419,83319,5
34União das freguesias de Seide1.5142,85531,2
35União das freguesias de Vale (São Cosme), Telhado e Portela5.24013,69382,8
36União das freguesias de Vila Nova de Famalicão e Calendário20.9288,942.340,9
37Vale (São Martinho)2.0363,60565,6
38Vermoim2.9474,71625,7
39Vilarinho das Cambas1.4858,41176,6
Code (DTMNFR)
031206
Resident population (2021)
2.294
Area
2,49 km²
Density
921,3 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
1,7%
Rank in the municipality (population)
22nd of 39

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
1.112 (48,5%)
Women
1.182 (51,5%)
Portuguese nationality
2.232 (97,3%)
Foreign nationality
62 (2,7%)
Ageing index
180,7 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
823
Average household size *
2,74 people
Dwellings
983
Classic family dwellings
979
Buildings
760
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
16,7% (333)
Unemployment rate *
8,33% (H 6,43% · M 10,33%)
Active / employed population
1.057 / 969

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 305 (13,3%); 15-24 years: 233 (10,2%); 25-64 years: 1.205 (52,5%); 65+ years: 551 (24,0%)0-14305 · 13,3%15-24233 · 10,2%25-641.205 · 52,5%65+551 · 24,0%
Residents by age group and share of the total (2.294).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years305148157
15-24 years233126107
25-64 years1.205593612
65+ years551245306

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Vila Nova de Famalicão
3,1 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
2.052
Voters
1.508
Turnout
73,49% (2021: 69,59%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
MAIS AÇÃO. MAIS FAMALICÃO
91360,54%6
PS
Partido Socialista
50733,62%3
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
463,05%0
Blank votes221,46%
Null votes201,33%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: escudo de prata, com um espigueiro de azul gradado de negro, posto de topo, entre dois cabritos empinados, de negro, o da dextra voltado; em campanha, monte de dois cômoros de verde, moventes dos flancos. Coroa mural de prata de três torres. Listel branco, com a legenda a negro "Brufe - Terras de Bouro"

Flag: esquartelada de verde e branco. Cordão e borlas de prata e verde. Haste e lança de ouro

Seal: nos termos da lei, com a legenda "Junta de Freguesia de Brufe - Terras de Bouro".

Heraldic ordinance published by Edital n.º 921/2007, Diário da República n.º 207/2007, Série II de 2007-10-26 (issuer: Junta de Freguesia de Brufe). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua dos Tanques, N.º 54
Brufe (VILA NOVA DE FAMALICÃO)
4760-253 BRUFE
Telephone
252373094
Fax
252373094
Email
geral@freg-brufe.pt
Website
www.freg-brufe.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,41296, -8,53964
Wikipedia
Brufe (Vila Nova de Famalicão)
Wikidata
Q992281

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026