TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Louro

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Vila Nova de Famalicão (Vila Nova de Famalicão), district of Braga.

Louro had 2.212 residents in the 2021 Census, 22,8% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 16,8% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 4,2 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Vila Nova de Famalicão.

Population (inh.)
  • 857 – 1.651
  • 1.660 – 2.179
  • 2.212 – 3.019
  • 3.141 – 3.884
  • 3.895 – 20.928
Density (inh./km²)
  • 176,6 – 399,8
  • 400,3 – 549,4
  • 565,6 – 669,7
  • 695,6 – 961,4
  • 1.027,8 – 2.340,9
Area (km²)
  • 1,5 – 2,8
  • 2,8 – 3,5
  • 3,6 – 4,5
  • 4,7 – 7,9
  • 8,4 – 16,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 39 parishes of Vila Nova de Famalicão

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Avidos1.6602,80592,9
2Bairro3.1963,35954,0
3Brufe2.2942,49921,3
4Cabeçudos1.4463,31436,9
5Castelões2.0833,53590,1
6Cavalões1.5995,45293,4
7Cruz1.6514,13399,8
8Delães3.9802,621.519,1
9Esmeriz2.1703,95549,4
10Fradelos3.89516,80231,9
11Gavião3.8844,04961,4
12Gondifelos2.6757,93337,3
13Joane7.9467,321.085,5
14Lagoa8771,87469,0
15Landim2.8384,51629,3
16Louro2.2124,98444,2
17Lousado3.8845,80669,7
18Mogege1.8742,87653,0
19Nine3.0194,34695,6
20Novais1.1291,45778,6
21Oliveira (Santa Maria)3.2794,52725,4
22Oliveira (São Mateus)2.4182,021.197,0
23Outiz8573,32258,1
24Pedome1.9972,63759,3
25Pousada de Saramagos2.1792,121.027,8
26Requião3.1977,42430,9
27Riba de Ave3.1912,761.156,2
28Ribeirão9.06110,31878,9
29Ruivães1.6783,10541,3
30União das freguesias de Antas e Abade de Vermoim8.1955,441.506,4
31União das freguesias de Arnoso (Santa Maria e Santa Eulália) e Sezures3.5278,81400,3
32União das freguesias de Carreira e Bente2.3523,58657,0
33União das freguesias de Lemenhe, Mouquim e Jesufrei3.1419,83319,5
34União das freguesias de Seide1.5142,85531,2
35União das freguesias de Vale (São Cosme), Telhado e Portela5.24013,69382,8
36União das freguesias de Vila Nova de Famalicão e Calendário20.9288,942.340,9
37Vale (São Martinho)2.0363,60565,6
38Vermoim2.9474,71625,7
39Vilarinho das Cambas1.4858,41176,6
Code (DTMNFR)
031223
Resident population (2021)
2.212
Area
4,98 km²
Density
444,2 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
1,7%
Rank in the municipality (population)
23rd of 39

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
1.074 (48,6%)
Women
1.138 (51,4%)
Portuguese nationality
2.185 (98,8%)
Foreign nationality
27 (1,2%)
Ageing index
190,6 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
788
Average household size *
2,81 people
Dwellings
940
Classic family dwellings
940
Buildings
806
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
16,8% (328)
Unemployment rate *
4,76% (H 3,43% · M 6,21%)
Active / employed population
1.114 / 1.061

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 265 (12,0%); 15-24 years: 220 (9,9%); 25-64 years: 1.222 (55,2%); 65+ years: 505 (22,8%)0-14265 · 12,0%15-24220 · 9,9%25-641.222 · 55,2%65+505 · 22,8%
Residents by age group and share of the total (2.212).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years265134131
15-24 years220118102
25-64 years1.222597625
65+ years505225280

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Vila Nova de Famalicão
4,2 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.996
Voters
1.550
Turnout
77,66% (2021: 76,70%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
82953,48%5
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
MAIS AÇÃO. MAIS FAMALICÃO
64741,74%4
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
231,48%0
Blank votes301,94%
Null votes211,35%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua D.ª Elzira Cupertino de Miranda, N.º 10
Louro (VILA NOVA DE FAMALICÃO)
4760-590 LOURO
Telephone
252315718
Fax
252315718
Email
geral@freguesiadolouro.com
Website
www.freguesiadolouro.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,43611, -8,54000
Wikipedia
Louro (Vila Nova de Famalicão)
Wikidata
Q1023216

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026