TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

União das freguesias de Vila Nova de Cerveira e Lovelhe

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Vila Nova de Cerveira (Vila Nova de Cerveira), district of Viana do Castelo.

União das freguesias de Vila Nova de Cerveira e Lovelhe had 1.780 residents in the 2021 Census, 29,3% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 17,7% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 3 parishes and its centroid is 3,8 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Vila Nova de Cerveira.

Population (inh.)
  • 273 – 330
  • 489 – 497
  • 603 – 834
  • 909 – 1.142
  • 1.751 – 1.780
Density (inh./km²)
  • 21,1 – 33,5
  • 49,1 – 58,1
  • 79,4 – 127,2
  • 132,5 – 161,9
  • 199,9 – 258,0
Area (km²)
  • 4,7 – 6,2
  • 6,7 – 6,9
  • 6,9 – 8,8
  • 9,0 – 10,8
  • 14,8 – 28,6
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 11 parishes of Vila Nova de Cerveira

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Cornes4896,1679,4
2Covas60328,6021,1
3Gondarém9096,86132,5
4Loivo8345,15161,9
5Mentrestido2734,7058,1
6Sapardos3306,7249,1
7Sopo49714,8233,5
8União das freguesias de Campos e Vila Meã1.7518,76199,9
9União das freguesias de Candemil e Gondar31310,8228,9
10União das freguesias de Reboreda e Nogueira1.1428,98127,2
11União das freguesias de Vila Nova de Cerveira e Lovelhe1.7806,90258,0
Code (DTMNFR)
161019
Resident population (2021)
1.780
Area
6,90 km²
Density
258,0 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
20,0%
Rank in the municipality (population)
1st of 11

Simplified designation (CAOP2025): “Vila Nova de Cerveira e Lovelhe”.

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
799 (44,9%)
Women
981 (55,1%)
Portuguese nationality
1.661 (93,3%)
Foreign nationality
119 (6,7%)
Ageing index
257,9 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
724
Average household size *
2,38 people
Dwellings
1.291
Classic family dwellings
1.289
Buildings
857
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
17,7% (280)
Unemployment rate *
4,73% (H 4,04% · M 5,37%)
Active / employed population
824 / 785

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 202 (11,3%); 15-24 years: 165 (9,3%); 25-64 years: 892 (50,1%); 65+ years: 521 (29,3%)0-14202 · 11,3%15-24165 · 9,3%25-64892 · 50,1%65+521 · 29,3%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.780).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years20210597
15-24 years1657887
25-64 years892430462
65+ years521186335

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Vila Nova de Cerveira
3,8 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.783
Voters
1.122
Turnout
62,93% (2021: 68,31%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
68861,32%6
ACL
Amor a Cerveira e Lovelhe
36832,80%3
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
221,96%0
Blank votes282,50%
Null votes161,43%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: escudo de verde, com uma torre de ouro lavrada e aberta de negro, rematada por cabeça de cervo de prata armada de ouro entre duas guaritas de prata lavradas de negro e iluminadas de ouro; campanha ondada de três tiras ondadas de prata e azul, esta carregada com dois sáveis de prata, animados de vermelho, postos em cortesia. Coroa mural de prata com quatro torres aparentes. Listel de prata com a legenda em letras negras maiúsculas: «UNIÃO DAS FREGUESIAS DE VILA NOVA DE CERVEIRA E LOVELHE».

Flag: esquartelada de amarelo e verde. Cordão e borlas de verde e ouro. Haste e lança de ouro.

Seal: nos termos do artigo 18.º da Lei n.º 53/91, com a legenda «União das Freguesias de Vila Nova de Cerveira e Lovelhe».

Heraldic ordinance published by Edital n.º 916/2016, Diário da República n.º 202/2016, Série II de 2016-10-20 (issuer: União das Freguesias de Vila Nova de Cerveira e Lovelhe). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua 25 de Abril, 12
Vila Nova de Cerveira
4920-250 VILA NOVA DE CERVEIRA
Telephone
251794727
Email
geral@vncerveira-lovelhe.com
Website
www.vncerveira-lovelhe.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,94804, -8,73046
Official website
vncerveira-lovelhe.com
Wikipedia
Vila Nova de Cerveira e Lovelhe
Wikidata
Q20061682

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026