TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Cerdal

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Valença (Valença), district of Viana do Castelo.

Cerdal had 1.550 residents in the 2021 Census, 27,7% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 5,8% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 2,7 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Valença.

Population (inh.)
  • 185 – 513
  • 573 – 600
  • 685 – 1.207
  • 1.243 – 1.391
  • 1.550 – 5.258
Density (inh./km²)
  • 23,2 – 68,9
  • 73,4 – 74,7
  • 82,5 – 123,6
  • 127,5 – 135,5
  • 159,6 – 554,1
Area (km²)
  • 4,2 – 7,8
  • 8,0 – 8,2
  • 9,2 – 9,5
  • 9,5 – 17,7
  • 18,8 – 20,2
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 11 parishes of Valença

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Boivão1857,9723,2
2Cerdal1.55018,7882,5
3Fontoura6859,1774,7
4Friestas5134,15123,6
5Ganfei1.2079,47127,5
6São Pedro da Torre1.2437,79159,6
7União das freguesias de Gandra e Taião1.39120,1968,9
8União das freguesias de Gondomil e Sanfins41817,7223,6
9União das freguesias de São Julião e Silva6008,1873,4
10União das freguesias de Valença, Cristelo Covo e Arão5.2589,49554,1
11Verdoejo5734,23135,5
Code (DTMNFR)
160803
Resident population (2021)
1.550
Area
18,78 km²
Density
82,5 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
11,4%
Rank in the municipality (population)
2nd of 11

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
765 (49,4%)
Women
785 (50,6%)
Portuguese nationality
1.509 (97,4%)
Foreign nationality
41 (2,6%)
Ageing index
242,9 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
596
Average household size *
2,60 people
Dwellings
1.051
Classic family dwellings
1.051
Buildings
1.026
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
5,8% (79)
Unemployment rate *
8,04% (H 6,69% · M 9,57%)
Active / employed population
647 / 595

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 177 (11,4%); 15-24 years: 172 (11,1%); 25-64 years: 771 (49,7%); 65+ years: 430 (27,7%)0-14177 · 11,4%15-24172 · 11,1%25-64771 · 49,7%65+430 · 27,7%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.550).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1779186
15-24 years1729775
25-64 years771390381
65+ years430187243

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Valença
2,7 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.595
Voters
938
Turnout
58,81% (2021: 66,23%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
45047,97%4
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
27629,42%3
CH
CHEGA
18319,51%2
Blank votes90,96%
Null votes202,13%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Largo da Charneca, N.º 1
Bogim (VALENÇA)
4930-087 CERDAL
Telephone
251826921
Fax
251826921
Email
freguesiadecerdal@gmail.com
Website
www.jf-cerdal.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,98833, -8,62333
Wikipedia
Cerdal
Wikidata
Q1054863

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026