TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Boivão

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Valença (Valença), district of Viana do Castelo.

Boivão had 185 residents in the 2021 Census, 37,3% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 5,2% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 5,3 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Valença.

Population (inh.)
  • 185 – 513
  • 573 – 600
  • 685 – 1.207
  • 1.243 – 1.391
  • 1.550 – 5.258
Density (inh./km²)
  • 23,2 – 68,9
  • 73,4 – 74,7
  • 82,5 – 123,6
  • 127,5 – 135,5
  • 159,6 – 554,1
Area (km²)
  • 4,2 – 7,8
  • 8,0 – 8,2
  • 9,2 – 9,5
  • 9,5 – 17,7
  • 18,8 – 20,2
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 11 parishes of Valença

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Boivão1857,9723,2
2Cerdal1.55018,7882,5
3Fontoura6859,1774,7
4Friestas5134,15123,6
5Ganfei1.2079,47127,5
6São Pedro da Torre1.2437,79159,6
7União das freguesias de Gandra e Taião1.39120,1968,9
8União das freguesias de Gondomil e Sanfins41817,7223,6
9União das freguesias de São Julião e Silva6008,1873,4
10União das freguesias de Valença, Cristelo Covo e Arão5.2589,49554,1
11Verdoejo5734,23135,5
Code (DTMNFR)
160802
Resident population (2021)
185
Area
7,97 km²
Density
23,2 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
1,4%
Rank in the municipality (population)
11th of 11

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
78 (42,2%)
Women
107 (57,8%)
Portuguese nationality
183 (98,9%)
Foreign nationality
2 (1,1%)
Ageing index
627,3 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
75
Average household size *
2,47 people
Dwellings
161
Classic family dwellings
161
Buildings
161
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
5,2% (9)
Unemployment rate *
0,00% (H 0,00% · M 0,00%)
Active / employed population
51 / 51

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 11 (5,9%); 15-24 years: 18 (9,7%); 25-64 years: 87 (47,0%); 65+ years: 69 (37,3%)0-1411 · 5,9%15-2418 · 9,7%25-6487 · 47,0%65+69 · 37,3%
Residents by age group and share of the total (185).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1156
15-24 years18810
25-64 years874443
65+ years692148

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Valença
5,3 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
265
Voters
203
Turnout
76,60% (2021: 67,34%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
10853,20%4
MIB
Movimento Independente de Boivão
9044,33%3
Blank votes41,97%
Null votes10,49%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: escudo de prata, com um castelo de negro, aberto, iluminado e lavrado de ouro; em chefe, uma vieira de vermelho, lavrada de negro e, em campanha, roda de azenha de verde. Coroa mural de prata de três torres. Listel branco, com a legenda a negro: «BOIVÃO - VALENÇA»

Flag: verde. Cordão e borlas de prata e verde. Haste e lança de ouro

Seal: nos termos da lei, com a legenda: «Junta de Freguesia de Boivão - Valença».

Heraldic ordinance published by Edital, Diário da República n.º 246/2006, Parte Especial, Série II de 2006-12-26 (issuer: Junta de Freguesia de Boivão). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Lugar do Paço
Boivão (VALENÇA)
4930-070 BOIVÃO
Telephone
251921180
Fax
251921180
Email
juntaboivao@sapo.pt
Website
www.jf-boivao.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
42,00944, -8,53111
Wikipedia
Boivão
Wikidata
Q139293

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026