TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Moreira de Rei

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Trancoso (Trancoso), district of Guarda.

Moreira de Rei had 411 residents in the 2021 Census, 44,0% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 4,8% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 7 parishes and its centroid is 5,5 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Trancoso.

Population (inh.)
  • 109 – 165
  • 168 – 181
  • 186 – 248
  • 276 – 345
  • 411 – 3.191
Density (inh./km²)
  • 9,1 – 11,7
  • 11,8 – 14,0
  • 15,2 – 18,9
  • 21,0 – 35,7
  • 36,2 – 55,0
Area (km²)
  • 4,3 – 8,3
  • 9,3 – 10,8
  • 13,5 – 16,0
  • 20,1 – 23,9
  • 26,8 – 58,0
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 21 parishes of Trancoso

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Aldeia Nova27626,8110,3
2Castanheira1659,9916,5
3Cogula1684,6436,2
4Cótimos18813,4814,0
5Fiães1819,6218,8
6Granja1099,2511,8
7Guilheiro12613,689,2
8Moimentinha1736,6725,9
9Moreira de Rei41132,9312,5
10Palhais1544,3235,7
11Póvoa do Concelho24810,8322,9
12Reboleiro2474,4955,0
13Rio de Mel27923,3611,9
14Tamanhos1758,3221,0
15União das freguesias de Freches e Torres45023,8518,9
16União das freguesias de Torre do Terrenho, Sebadelhe da Serra e Terrenho34529,3911,7
17União das freguesias de Trancoso (São Pedro e Santa Maria) e Souto Maior3.19158,0455,0
18União das freguesias de Vale do Seixo e Vila Garcia18620,359,1
19União das freguesias de Vila Franca das Naves e Feital87616,0454,6
20União das freguesias de Vilares e Carnicães30720,1415,2
21Valdujo15815,3110,3
Code (DTMNFR)
091312
Resident population (2021)
411
Area
32,93 km²
Density
12,5 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
4,9%
Rank in the municipality (population)
4th of 21

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
197 (47,9%)
Women
214 (52,1%)
Portuguese nationality
400 (97,3%)
Foreign nationality
11 (2,7%)
Ageing index
1.064,7 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
199
Average household size *
2,07 people
Dwellings
551
Classic family dwellings
551
Buildings
548
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
4,8% (19)
Unemployment rate *
2,68% (H 2,94% · M 2,27%)
Active / employed population
112 / 109

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 17 (4,1%); 15-24 years: 22 (5,4%); 25-64 years: 191 (46,5%); 65+ years: 181 (44,0%)0-1417 · 4,1%15-2422 · 5,4%25-64191 · 46,5%65+181 · 44,0%
Residents by age group and share of the total (411).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1798
15-24 years221012
25-64 years1919893
65+ years18180101

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Trancoso
5,5 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
438
Voters
272
Turnout
62,10% (2021: 52,42%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
14051,47%4
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
POR SI - POR TRANCOSO
9434,56%2
NC
Nós, Cidadãos!
3211,76%1
Blank votes10,37%
Null votes51,84%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Largo da Igreja
Moreira de Rei (TRANCOSO)
6420-506 MOREIRA DE REI
Telephone
964441002
Email
moreiraderei2012@hotmail.com
Website
moreiraderei.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,82972, -7,32083
Wikipedia
Moreira de Rei
Wikidata
Q1947512

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026