TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Tamanhos

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Trancoso (Trancoso), district of Guarda.

Tamanhos had 175 residents in the 2021 Census, 42,3% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 6,7% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 3 parishes and its centroid is 3,1 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Trancoso.

Population (inh.)
  • 109 – 165
  • 168 – 181
  • 186 – 248
  • 276 – 345
  • 411 – 3.191
Density (inh./km²)
  • 9,1 – 11,7
  • 11,8 – 14,0
  • 15,2 – 18,9
  • 21,0 – 35,7
  • 36,2 – 55,0
Area (km²)
  • 4,3 – 8,3
  • 9,3 – 10,8
  • 13,5 – 16,0
  • 20,1 – 23,9
  • 26,8 – 58,0
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 21 parishes of Trancoso

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Aldeia Nova27626,8110,3
2Castanheira1659,9916,5
3Cogula1684,6436,2
4Cótimos18813,4814,0
5Fiães1819,6218,8
6Granja1099,2511,8
7Guilheiro12613,689,2
8Moimentinha1736,6725,9
9Moreira de Rei41132,9312,5
10Palhais1544,3235,7
11Póvoa do Concelho24810,8322,9
12Reboleiro2474,4955,0
13Rio de Mel27923,3611,9
14Tamanhos1758,3221,0
15União das freguesias de Freches e Torres45023,8518,9
16União das freguesias de Torre do Terrenho, Sebadelhe da Serra e Terrenho34529,3911,7
17União das freguesias de Trancoso (São Pedro e Santa Maria) e Souto Maior3.19158,0455,0
18União das freguesias de Vale do Seixo e Vila Garcia18620,359,1
19União das freguesias de Vila Franca das Naves e Feital87616,0454,6
20União das freguesias de Vilares e Carnicães30720,1415,2
21Valdujo15815,3110,3
Code (DTMNFR)
091321
Resident population (2021)
175
Area
8,32 km²
Density
21,0 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
2,1%
Rank in the municipality (population)
14th of 21

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
79 (45,1%)
Women
96 (54,9%)
Portuguese nationality
173 (98,9%)
Foreign nationality
2 (1,1%)
Ageing index
672,7 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
84
Average household size *
2,08 people
Dwellings
274
Classic family dwellings
274
Buildings
273
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
6,7% (11)
Unemployment rate *
3,39% (H 3,23% · M 3,57%)
Active / employed population
59 / 57

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 11 (6,3%); 15-24 years: 14 (8,0%); 25-64 years: 76 (43,4%); 65+ years: 74 (42,3%)0-1411 · 6,3%15-2414 · 8,0%25-6476 · 43,4%65+74 · 42,3%
Residents by age group and share of the total (175).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1147
15-24 years14104
25-64 years763541
65+ years743044

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Trancoso
3,1 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
212
Voters
140
Turnout
66,04% (2021: 72,32%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
UPNF
Unidos pela Nossa Freguesia
10272,86%7
Blank votes2618,57%
Null votes128,57%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: UPNF.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: escudo de prata, semeado de rosas heráldicas de vermelho, botonadas de ouro e apontadas de verde e ramos de castanheiro de verde, com ouriços abertos de vermelho; em ponta, um crescente de verde. Coroa mural de prata de três torres. Listel branco, com a legenda a negro: «TAMANHOS».

Flag: verde. Cordão e borlas de prata e púrpura. Haste e lança de ouro.

Seal: nos termos da Lei, com a legenda: «Junta de Freguesia de Tamanhos - Trancoso».

Heraldic ordinance published by Edital n.º 959/2015, Diário da República n.º 208/2015, Série II de 2015-10-23 (issuer: Freguesia de Tamanhos). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
EN 226
Tamanhos (TRANCOSO)
6420-623 TAMANHOS
Telephone
271817389
Email
jftamanhostcs@sapo.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,76167, -7,31556
Wikipedia
Tamanhos
Wikidata
Q1990826

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026