TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Mouronho

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Tábua (Tábua), district of Coimbra.

Mouronho had 755 residents in the 2021 Census, 31,4% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 9,9% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 6,8 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Tábua.

Population (inh.)
  • 366 – 443
  • 500 – 531
  • 755 – 826
  • 859 – 1.232
  • 1.574 – 3.681
Density (inh./km²)
  • 22,3 – 32,4
  • 36,5 – 38,9
  • 39,9 – 46,6
  • 52,5 – 56,3
  • 78,4 – 148,4
Area (km²)
  • 9,4 – 9,9
  • 11,4 – 19,8
  • 20,1 – 21,9
  • 23,5 – 24,0
  • 24,8 – 25,5
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 11 parishes of Tábua

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Candosa53111,3946,6
2Carapinha3669,4238,9
3Midões1.57420,0778,4
4Mouronho75524,0231,4
5Póvoa de Midões5009,5252,5
6São João da Boa Vista3939,8539,9
7Tábua3.68124,81148,4
8União das freguesias de Covas e Vila Nova de Oliveirinha1.23221,8756,3
9União das freguesias de Espariz e Sinde85923,5236,5
10União das freguesias de Pinheiro de Coja e Meda de Mouros44319,8422,3
11União das freguesias de Ázere e Covelo82625,4732,4
Code (DTMNFR)
061609
Resident population (2021)
755
Area
24,02 km²
Density
31,4 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
6,8%
Rank in the municipality (population)
6th of 11

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
381 (50,5%)
Women
374 (49,5%)
Portuguese nationality
706 (93,5%)
Foreign nationality
49 (6,5%)
Ageing index
353,7 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
318
Average household size *
2,37 people
Dwellings
690
Classic family dwellings
688
Buildings
687
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
9,9% (68)
Unemployment rate *
4,92% (H 4,62% · M 5,30%)
Active / employed population
305 / 290

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 67 (8,9%); 15-24 years: 72 (9,5%); 25-64 years: 379 (50,2%); 65+ years: 237 (31,4%)0-1467 · 8,9%15-2472 · 9,5%25-64379 · 50,2%65+237 · 31,4%
Residents by age group and share of the total (755).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years673829
15-24 years724032
25-64 years379198181
65+ years237105132

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Tábua
6,8 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
688
Voters
493
Turnout
71,66% (2021: 68,14%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
28457,61%4
IFM
Independentes pela Freguesia de Mouronho
18938,34%3
Blank votes91,83%
Null votes112,23%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Largo Comissão de Melhoramentos de Mouronho, N.º 21
Mouronho (TÁBUA)
3420-168 MOURONHO
Telephone
235712011
Fax
235712011
Email
freguesia.mouronho@gmail.com
Website
www.freguesiademouronho.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,28056, -8,04361
Wikipedia
Mouronho
Wikidata
Q1951010

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026