TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Secarias

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Arganil (Arganil), district of Coimbra.

Secarias had 395 residents in the 2021 Census, 26,8% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 9,6% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 4,0 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Arganil.

Population (inh.)
  • 120 – 198
  • 342 – 395
  • 413 – 535
  • 636 – 1.188
  • 1.563 – 3.827
Density (inh./km²)
  • 3,3 – 9,3
  • 13,7 – 19,0
  • 20,2 – 31,2
  • 37,7 – 56,9
  • 64,3 – 112,2
Area (km²)
  • 6,9 – 15,3
  • 17,1 – 18,4
  • 21,8 – 31,5
  • 31,5 – 32,7
  • 34,1 – 36,6
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 14 parishes of Arganil

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Arganil3.82734,11112,2
2Benfeita41321,7719,0
3Celavisa14215,279,3
4Folques34218,3618,6
5Piódão12036,573,3
6Pomares43131,5213,7
7Pombeiro da Beira90332,6527,7
8Sarzedo63611,5655,0
9Secarias3956,9456,9
10São Martinho da Cortiça1.18831,5437,7
11União das freguesias de Cepos e Teixeira19832,716,1
12União das freguesias de Cerdeira e Moura da Serra37218,4220,2
13União das freguesias de Côja e Barril de Alva1.56324,3064,3
14União das freguesias de Vila Cova de Alva e Anseriz53517,1331,2
Code (DTMNFR)
060116
Resident population (2021)
395
Area
6,94 km²
Density
56,9 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
3,6%
Rank in the municipality (population)
9th of 14

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
189 (47,8%)
Women
206 (52,2%)
Portuguese nationality
374 (94,7%)
Foreign nationality
21 (5,3%)
Ageing index
271,8 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
163
Average household size *
2,42 people
Dwellings
282
Classic family dwellings
279
Buildings
278
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
9,6% (34)
Unemployment rate *
6,79% (H 5,00% · M 8,54%)
Active / employed population
162 / 151

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 39 (9,9%); 15-24 years: 30 (7,6%); 25-64 years: 220 (55,7%); 65+ years: 106 (26,8%)0-1439 · 9,9%15-2430 · 7,6%25-64220 · 55,7%65+106 · 26,8%
Residents by age group and share of the total (395).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years392118
15-24 years301416
25-64 years220103117
65+ years1065155

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Arganil
4,0 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
344
Voters
238
Turnout
69,19% (2021: 72,11%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
IPS
Grupo de Cidadãos Eleitores - Independentes Por Secarias (IPS)
17473,11%6
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
5322,27%1
Blank votes62,52%
Null votes52,10%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: IPS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Largo do Rossio, N.º 1
Secarias (ARGANIL)
3300-450 SECARIAS
Telephone
235208807
Fax
235208807
Email
jfsecarias@jfsecarias.pt
Website
www.jfsecarias.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,24111, -8,03333
Wikipedia
Secarias
Wikidata
Q3211

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026