TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Samuel

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Soure (Soure), district of Coimbra.

Samuel had 1.067 residents in the 2021 Census, 38,8% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 11,0% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 8,6 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Soure.

Population (inh.)
  • 326 – 928
  • 954 – 1.049
  • 1.067 – 1.215
  • 1.269 – 1.288
  • 1.699 – 7.466
Density (inh./km²)
  • 23,5 – 26,6
  • 34,0 – 45,1
  • 56,9 – 59,6
  • 80,9 – 90,8
  • 114,3 – 336,4
Area (km²)
  • 5,1 – 11,3
  • 13,9 – 14,0
  • 16,8 – 20,4
  • 20,6 – 31,4
  • 39,5 – 92,3
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 10 parishes of Soure

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Alfarelos1.26913,9890,8
2Figueiró do Campo1.28811,27114,3
3Granja do Ulmeiro1.6995,05336,4
4Samuel1.06731,3734,0
5Soure7.46692,3280,9
6Tapéus32613,8723,5
7União das freguesias de Degracias e Pombalinho1.04939,4726,6
8União das freguesias de Gesteira e Brunhós95416,7656,9
9Vila Nova de Anços92820,5845,1
10Vinha da Rainha1.21520,3859,6
Code (DTMNFR)
061508
Resident population (2021)
1.067
Area
31,37 km²
Density
34,0 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
6,2%
Rank in the municipality (population)
6th of 10

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
499 (46,8%)
Women
568 (53,2%)
Portuguese nationality
1.058 (99,2%)
Foreign nationality
9 (0,8%)
Ageing index
657,1 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
463
Average household size *
2,25 people
Dwellings
808
Classic family dwellings
806
Buildings
799
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
11,0% (110)
Unemployment rate *
5,84% (H 4,35% · M 7,49%)
Active / employed population
394 / 371

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 63 (5,9%); 15-24 years: 111 (10,4%); 25-64 years: 479 (44,9%); 65+ years: 414 (38,8%)0-1463 · 5,9%15-24111 · 10,4%25-64479 · 44,9%65+414 · 38,8%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.067).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years632835
15-24 years1115259
25-64 years479235244
65+ years414184230

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Soure
8,6 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.019
Voters
737
Turnout
72,33% (2021: 64,04%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
NC
NOVO CICLO
48365,54%7
PS
Partido Socialista
17924,29%2
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.IL
JUNTOS POR SOURE
537,19%0
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
50,68%0
Blank votes60,81%
Null votes111,49%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: NC.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Duques de Aveiro, N.º 25 - Coles
Samuel (SOURE)
3130-119 SAMUEL
Telephone
239587210
Fax
239587210
Email
geral@jf-samuel.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,09611, -8,70500
Wikipedia
Samuel (Soure)
Wikidata
Q1484446

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026