TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Alqueidão

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Figueira da Foz (Figueira da Foz), district of Coimbra.

Alqueidão had 1.485 residents in the 2021 Census, 35,0% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 11,1% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 8,4 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Figueira da Foz.

Population (inh.)
  • 819 – 1.255
  • 1.485 – 2.298
  • 2.546 – 2.768
  • 3.188 – 3.587
  • 8.885 – 10.051
Density (inh./km²)
  • 30,4 – 75,5
  • 85,4 – 91,4
  • 98,2 – 121,8
  • 138,1 – 369,2
  • 763,3 – 2.442,4
Area (km²)
  • 3,9 – 10,7
  • 10,7 – 12,8
  • 15,1 – 25,1
  • 27,4 – 31,2
  • 42,0 – 60,4
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 17 parishes of Figueira da Foz

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Alhadas3.51828,89121,8
2Alqueidão1.48519,6675,5
3Bom Sucesso1.83260,3630,4
4Brenha8195,93138,1
5Buarcos8.88511,64763,3
6Ferreira-a-Nova1.25512,7898,2
7Lavos3.58742,0285,4
8Maiorca2.29825,1491,4
9Marinha das Ondas3.18827,41116,3
10Moinhos da Gândara1.09810,74102,2
11Paião2.76831,1988,8
12Quiaios2.54649,3351,6
13Santana86215,0557,3
14São Julião da Figueira da Foz9.5013,892.442,4
15São Pedro2.5887,01369,2
16Tavarede10.05110,71938,5
17Vila Verde2.67017,29154,4
Code (DTMNFR)
060502
Resident population (2021)
1.485
Area
19,66 km²
Density
75,5 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
2,5%
Rank in the municipality (population)
13th of 17

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
723 (48,7%)
Women
762 (51,3%)
Portuguese nationality
1.464 (98,6%)
Foreign nationality
21 (1,4%)
Ageing index
433,3 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
653
Average household size *
2,23 people
Dwellings
988
Classic family dwellings
987
Buildings
942
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
11,1% (152)
Unemployment rate *
4,55% (H 4,70% · M 4,38%)
Active / employed population
593 / 566

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 120 (8,1%); 15-24 years: 141 (9,5%); 25-64 years: 704 (47,4%); 65+ years: 520 (35,0%)0-14120 · 8,1%15-24141 · 9,5%25-64704 · 47,4%65+520 · 35,0%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.485).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1206357
15-24 years1418160
25-64 years704347357
65+ years520232288

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Figueira da Foz
8,4 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.366
Voters
853
Turnout
62,45% (2021: 61,16%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
JPA
Juntos pelo Alqueidão
49357,80%6
PS
Partido Socialista
18021,10%2
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
9210,79%1
CH
CHEGA
384,45%0
Blank votes212,46%
Null votes293,40%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: JPA.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Padre João Antunes de Carvalho, N.º 5
Alqueidão (FIGUEIRA DA FOZ)
3080-431 ALQUEIDÃO
Telephone
233940693
Fax
233940693
Email
geral@freguesiadealqueidao.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,09917, -8,77306
Wikipedia
Alqueidão (Figueira da Foz)
Wikidata
Q662411

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026