TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Granjal

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Sernancelhe (Sernancelhe), district of Viseu.

Granjal had 282 residents in the 2021 Census, 27,3% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 3,7% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 3,3 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Sernancelhe.

Population (inh.)
  • 160 – 187
  • 249 – 282
  • 323 – 364
  • 420 – 468
  • 614 – 1.755
Density (inh./km²)
  • 8,8 – 18,1
  • 19,0 – 20,5
  • 21,3 – 23,6
  • 25,7 – 36,7
  • 39,2 – 44,1
Area (km²)
  • 3,6 – 12,8
  • 13,2 – 13,8
  • 14,1 – 17,0
  • 19,9 – 21,3
  • 22,4 – 44,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 13 parishes of Sernancelhe

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Arnas18721,258,8
2Carregal42020,7720,2
3Chosendo26711,3023,6
4Cunha32317,0219,0
5Faia1603,6344,1
6Granjal28213,7320,5
7Lamosa17913,2213,5
8Quintela24913,7718,1
9União das freguesias de Ferreirim e Macieira61422,3727,5
10União das freguesias de Fonte Arcada e Escurquela42419,8721,3
11União das freguesias de Penso e Freixinho36414,1425,7
12União das freguesias de Sernancelhe e Sarzeda1.75544,7839,2
13Vila da Ponte46812,7736,7
Code (DTMNFR)
181810
Resident population (2021)
282
Area
13,73 km²
Density
20,5 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
5,0%
Rank in the municipality (population)
8th of 13

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
143 (50,7%)
Women
139 (49,3%)
Portuguese nationality
278 (98,6%)
Foreign nationality
4 (1,4%)
Ageing index
513,3 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
118
Average household size *
2,39 people
Dwellings
225
Classic family dwellings
225
Buildings
223
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
3,7% (10)
Unemployment rate *
5,93% (H 5,63% · M 6,38%)
Active / employed population
118 / 111

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 15 (5,3%); 15-24 years: 21 (7,4%); 25-64 years: 169 (59,9%); 65+ years: 77 (27,3%)0-1415 · 5,3%15-2421 · 7,4%25-64169 · 59,9%65+77 · 27,3%
Residents by age group and share of the total (282).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1578
15-24 years211011
25-64 years1698782
65+ years773938

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Sernancelhe
3,3 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
208
Voters
153
Turnout
73,56% (2021: 72,98%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
10870,59%5
PS
Partido Socialista
3724,18%2
Blank votes42,61%
Null votes42,61%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: escudo de ouro, monte de verde, movente de campanha diminuta ondada de três tiras de azul e prata e rematado por cruzeiro de negro, entre dois ouriços folhados de verde e abertos de vermelho. Coroa mural de prata de três torres. Listel branco, com a legenda a negro: "GRANJAL".

Flag: verde. Cordão e borlas de ouro e verde. Haste e lança de ouro

Seal: nos termos da lei, com a legenda «Junta de Freguesia de Granjal - Sernancelhe».

Heraldic ordinance published by Edital n.º 580/2011, Diário da República n.º 114/2011, Série II de 2011-06-15 (issuer: Freguesia de Granjal). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Largo do Paul N.º15
Granjal (SERNANCELHE)
3640-130 GRANJAL
Telephone
254559206
Email
freguesia.granjal@hotmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,88778, -7,53361
Wikipedia
Granjal
Wikidata
Q111462

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026