TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Carregal

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Sernancelhe (Sernancelhe), district of Viseu.

Carregal had 420 residents in the 2021 Census, 42,1% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 6,4% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 5 parishes and its centroid is 6,3 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Sernancelhe.

Population (inh.)
  • 160 – 187
  • 249 – 282
  • 323 – 364
  • 420 – 468
  • 614 – 1.755
Density (inh./km²)
  • 8,8 – 18,1
  • 19,0 – 20,5
  • 21,3 – 23,6
  • 25,7 – 36,7
  • 39,2 – 44,1
Area (km²)
  • 3,6 – 12,8
  • 13,2 – 13,8
  • 14,1 – 17,0
  • 19,9 – 21,3
  • 22,4 – 44,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 13 parishes of Sernancelhe

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Arnas18721,258,8
2Carregal42020,7720,2
3Chosendo26711,3023,6
4Cunha32317,0219,0
5Faia1603,6344,1
6Granjal28213,7320,5
7Lamosa17913,2213,5
8Quintela24913,7718,1
9União das freguesias de Ferreirim e Macieira61422,3727,5
10União das freguesias de Fonte Arcada e Escurquela42419,8721,3
11União das freguesias de Penso e Freixinho36414,1425,7
12União das freguesias de Sernancelhe e Sarzeda1.75544,7839,2
13Vila da Ponte46812,7736,7
Code (DTMNFR)
181802
Resident population (2021)
420
Area
20,77 km²
Density
20,2 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
7,4%
Rank in the municipality (population)
5th of 13

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
180 (42,9%)
Women
240 (57,1%)
Portuguese nationality
419 (99,8%)
Foreign nationality
1 (0,2%)
Ageing index
655,6 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
173
Average household size *
2,16 people
Dwellings
392
Classic family dwellings
391
Buildings
388
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
6,4% (25)
Unemployment rate *
2,26% (H 1,49% · M 3,03%)
Active / employed population
133 / 130

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 27 (6,4%); 15-24 years: 30 (7,1%); 25-64 years: 186 (44,3%); 65+ years: 177 (42,1%)0-1427 · 6,4%15-2430 · 7,1%25-64186 · 44,3%65+177 · 42,1%
Residents by age group and share of the total (420).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years271512
15-24 years301119
25-64 years18682104
65+ years17772105

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Sernancelhe
6,3 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
388
Voters
303
Turnout
78,09% (2021: 69,56%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
15852,15%4
FCV
Freguesia do Carregal com Mais Vida
14146,53%3
Blank votes10,33%
Null votes30,99%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua de Santo Amaro
Carregal (SERNANCELHE)
3640-030 CARREGAL
Fax
254581177
Email
freguesiadecarregal@gmail.com
Website
www.jf-carregal.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,90972, -7,57694
Wikipedia
Carregal
Wikidata
Q111442

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026