TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Vale de Santarém

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Santarém (Santarém), district of Santarém.

Vale de Santarém had 2.755 residents in the 2021 Census, 27,7% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 15,3% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 3 parishes and its centroid is 15,7 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Santarém.

Population (inh.)
  • 485 – 965
  • 980 – 1.045
  • 1.246 – 1.616
  • 2.154 – 2.744
  • 2.755 – 30.017
Density (inh./km²)
  • 28,2 – 37,5
  • 39,3 – 61,4
  • 63,0 – 75,5
  • 78,4 – 117,4
  • 256,5 – 540,8
Area (km²)
  • 5,6 – 11,5
  • 12,0 – 15,9
  • 21,5 – 32,5
  • 33,3 – 43,6
  • 49,2 – 105,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 19 parishes of Santarém

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Abitureiras88823,6937,5
2Abrã98022,4443,7
3Alcanede3.970105,8337,5
4Alcanhões1.34411,45117,4
5Almoster1.60340,8239,3
6Amiais de Baixo1.6166,30256,5
7Arneiro das Milhariças73812,0261,4
8Gançaria4855,5986,8
9Moçarria96512,1279,6
10Pernes1.24615,8978,4
11Póvoa da Isenta1.04513,9075,2
12São Vicente do Paul1.61649,1632,9
13União das freguesias de Achete, Azoia de Baixo e Póvoa de Santarém2.74443,5563,0
14União das freguesias de Azoia de Cima e Tremês2.15433,2964,7
15União das freguesias de Casével e Vaqueiros1.03736,7828,2
16União das freguesias de Romeira e Várzea2.45032,4575,5
17União de freguesias da cidade de Santarém30.01755,51540,8
18Vale de Figueira1.00921,5446,8
19Vale de Santarém2.75510,20270,1
Code (DTMNFR)
141625
Resident population (2021)
2.755
Area
10,20 km²
Density
270,1 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
4,7%
Rank in the municipality (population)
3rd of 19

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
1.429 (51,9%)
Women
1.326 (48,1%)
Portuguese nationality
2.551 (92,6%)
Foreign nationality
204 (7,4%)
Ageing index
225,4 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
1.138
Average household size *
2,40 people
Dwellings
1.582
Classic family dwellings
1.578
Buildings
1.371
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
15,3% (371)
Unemployment rate *
6,54% (H 5,39% · M 8,05%)
Active / employed population
1.208 / 1.129

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 338 (12,3%); 15-24 years: 276 (10,0%); 25-64 years: 1.379 (50,1%); 65+ years: 762 (27,7%)0-14338 · 12,3%15-24276 · 10,0%25-641.379 · 50,1%65+762 · 27,7%
Residents by age group and share of the total (2.755).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years338200138
15-24 years276154122
25-64 years1.379736643
65+ years762339423

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Santarém
15,7 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
2.413
Voters
1.406
Turnout
58,27% (2021: 52,08%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
52937,62%4
MIUPV
Movimento Independente Unidos pelo Vale
39327,95%3
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
22616,07%1
CH
CHEGA
19814,08%1
Blank votes382,70%
Null votes221,56%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Av. Poeta João D`Aldeia
Vale de Santarém
2005-422 SANTARÉM
Telephone
243769614
Fax
243769312
Email
jf_vale_santarem@hotmail.com
Website
www.jf-valedesantarem.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
39,19111, -8,73028
Wikipedia
Vale de Santarém
Wikidata
Q2296635

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026