TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Pernes

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Santarém (Santarém), district of Santarém.

Pernes had 1.246 residents in the 2021 Census, 34,8% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 8,4% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 7,7 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Santarém.

Population (inh.)
  • 485 – 965
  • 980 – 1.045
  • 1.246 – 1.616
  • 2.154 – 2.744
  • 2.755 – 30.017
Density (inh./km²)
  • 28,2 – 37,5
  • 39,3 – 61,4
  • 63,0 – 75,5
  • 78,4 – 117,4
  • 256,5 – 540,8
Area (km²)
  • 5,6 – 11,5
  • 12,0 – 15,9
  • 21,5 – 32,5
  • 33,3 – 43,6
  • 49,2 – 105,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 19 parishes of Santarém

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Abitureiras88823,6937,5
2Abrã98022,4443,7
3Alcanede3.970105,8337,5
4Alcanhões1.34411,45117,4
5Almoster1.60340,8239,3
6Amiais de Baixo1.6166,30256,5
7Arneiro das Milhariças73812,0261,4
8Gançaria4855,5986,8
9Moçarria96512,1279,6
10Pernes1.24615,8978,4
11Póvoa da Isenta1.04513,9075,2
12São Vicente do Paul1.61649,1632,9
13União das freguesias de Achete, Azoia de Baixo e Póvoa de Santarém2.74443,5563,0
14União das freguesias de Azoia de Cima e Tremês2.15433,2964,7
15União das freguesias de Casével e Vaqueiros1.03736,7828,2
16União das freguesias de Romeira e Várzea2.45032,4575,5
17União de freguesias da cidade de Santarém30.01755,51540,8
18Vale de Figueira1.00921,5446,8
19Vale de Santarém2.75510,20270,1
Code (DTMNFR)
141614
Resident population (2021)
1.246
Area
15,89 km²
Density
78,4 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
2,1%
Rank in the municipality (population)
11th of 19

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
600 (48,2%)
Women
646 (51,8%)
Portuguese nationality
1.213 (97,4%)
Foreign nationality
33 (2,6%)
Ageing index
405,6 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
522
Average household size *
2,21 people
Dwellings
761
Classic family dwellings
757
Buildings
624
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
8,4% (96)
Unemployment rate *
6,12% (H 6,14% · M 6,10%)
Active / employed population
523 / 491

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 107 (8,6%); 15-24 years: 93 (7,5%); 25-64 years: 612 (49,1%); 65+ years: 434 (34,8%)0-14107 · 8,6%15-2493 · 7,5%25-64612 · 49,1%65+434 · 34,8%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.246).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1075849
15-24 years935538
25-64 years612312300
65+ years434175259

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Santarém
7,7 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.323
Voters
880
Turnout
66,52% (2021: 71,00%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
42648,41%5
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
AD - COLIGAÇÃO PSD/CDS
31535,80%3
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
11513,07%1
Blank votes151,70%
Null votes91,02%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Eng. António Torres
Pernes (SANTARÉM)
2000-495 PERNES
Telephone
243440570
Fax
243440200
Email
secretaria@jfpernes.pt
Website
www.jfpernes.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
39,38444, -8,66139
Wikipedia
Pernes
Wikidata
Q1749740

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026