TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

São Jorge

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Santana (Santana), Autonomous Region of Madeira (Ilha da Madeira).

São Jorge had 1.173 residents in the 2021 Census, 33,2% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 9,6% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 3,8 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Santana.

Population (inh.)
  • 189 – 364
  • 680
  • 1.173
  • 1.309
  • 2.838
Density (inh./km²)
  • 13,3 – 43,6
  • 54,5
  • 60,7
  • 108,0
  • 149,4
Area (km²)
  • 3,4 – 14,2
  • 15,6
  • 19,0
  • 19,3
  • 24,0
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 6 parishes of Santana

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Arco de São Jorge3643,37108,0
2Faial1.30924,0154,5
3Ilha18914,1813,3
4Santana2.83819,00149,4
5São Jorge1.17319,3260,7
6São Roque do Faial68015,6143,6
Code (DTMNFR)
310904
Resident population (2021)
1.173
Area
19,32 km²
Density
60,7 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
17,9%
Rank in the municipality (population)
3rd of 6

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
541 (46,1%)
Women
632 (53,9%)
Portuguese nationality
1.147 (97,8%)
Foreign nationality
26 (2,2%)
Ageing index
406,2 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
517
Average household size *
2,27 people
Dwellings
1.030
Classic family dwellings
1.030
Buildings
1.028
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
9,6% (103)
Unemployment rate *
14,76% (H 13,82% · M 15,76%)
Active / employed population
420 / 358

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 96 (8,2%); 15-24 years: 118 (10,1%); 25-64 years: 569 (48,5%); 65+ years: 390 (33,2%)0-1496 · 8,2%15-24118 · 10,1%25-64569 · 48,5%65+390 · 33,2%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.173).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years965244
15-24 years1186157
25-64 years569279290
65+ years390149241

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Santana
3,8 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.307
Voters
864
Turnout
66,11% (2021: 63,94%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
CDS-PP
CDS - Partido Popular
48355,90%5
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
34439,81%4
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
202,31%0
Blank votes50,58%
Null votes121,39%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: CDS-PP.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Cardeal D. Teodósio de Gouveia
Sítio da Achada de António Teixeira (SANTANA)
9230-140 SÃO JORGE
Telephone
291576355
Email
freguesiadesaojorge@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Patron saint (Wikidata)
São Jorge
Coordinates
32,81667, -16,90000
Wikipedia
São Jorge (Santana)
Wikidata
Q1088866

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026