TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Ilha

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Santana (Santana), Autonomous Region of Madeira (Ilha da Madeira).

Ilha had 189 residents in the 2021 Census, 37,6% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 9,4% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 1,7 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Santana.

Population (inh.)
  • 189 – 364
  • 680
  • 1.173
  • 1.309
  • 2.838
Density (inh./km²)
  • 13,3 – 43,6
  • 54,5
  • 60,7
  • 108,0
  • 149,4
Area (km²)
  • 3,4 – 14,2
  • 15,6
  • 19,0
  • 19,3
  • 24,0
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 6 parishes of Santana

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Arco de São Jorge3643,37108,0
2Faial1.30924,0154,5
3Ilha18914,1813,3
4Santana2.83819,00149,4
5São Jorge1.17319,3260,7
6São Roque do Faial68015,6143,6
Code (DTMNFR)
310906
Resident population (2021)
189
Area
14,18 km²
Density
13,3 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
2,9%
Rank in the municipality (population)
6th of 6

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
68 (36,0%)
Women
121 (64,0%)
Portuguese nationality
188 (99,5%)
Foreign nationality
1 (0,5%)
Ageing index
887,5 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
96
Average household size *
1,97 people
Dwellings
193
Classic family dwellings
193
Buildings
191
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
9,4% (17)
Unemployment rate *
10,00% (H 9,38% · M 10,42%)
Active / employed population
80 / 72

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 8 (4,2%); 15-24 years: 15 (7,9%); 25-64 years: 95 (50,3%); 65+ years: 71 (37,6%)0-148 · 4,2%15-2415 · 7,9%25-6495 · 50,3%65+71 · 37,6%
Residents by age group and share of the total (189).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years853
15-24 years15114
25-64 years953560
65+ years712744

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Santana
1,7 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
203
Voters
128
Turnout
63,05% (2021: 65,10%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
CDS-PP
CDS - Partido Popular
9775,78%6
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
2620,31%1
Blank votes32,34%
Null votes21,56%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: CDS-PP.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Estrada Eng.Vieira N.º 219 - 2A
Ilha (SANTANA)
9230-234 ILHA STN
Telephone
291573411
Fax
291573411
Email
juntafregilha@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Patron saint (Wikidata)
Virgem Maria
Coordinates
32,82000, -16,92500
Wikipedia
Ilha (Santana)
Wikidata
Q2991247

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026