TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Parada de Pinhão

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Sabrosa (Sabrosa), district of Vila Real.

Parada de Pinhão had 257 residents in the 2021 Census, 42,8% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 5,4% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 9,5 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Sabrosa.

Population (inh.)
  • 201 – 237
  • 257 – 296
  • 318 – 439
  • 463 – 676
  • 948 – 1.130
Density (inh./km²)
  • 15,0 – 20,3
  • 25,2 – 26,4
  • 37,3 – 38,3
  • 39,6 – 44,9
  • 47,8 – 130,2
Area (km²)
  • 5,3 – 6,2
  • 8,7 – 9,2
  • 12,0 – 14,7
  • 17,1 – 18,4
  • 19,7 – 25,5
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 12 parishes of Sabrosa

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Celeirós2015,2538,3
2Covas do Douro36319,6818,5
3Gouvinhas22014,6615,0
4Parada de Pinhão2575,7244,9
5Paços67617,0939,6
6Sabrosa1.1308,68130,2
7Souto Maior4399,1847,8
8São Lourenço de Ribapinhão31812,0326,4
9Torre do Pinhão29614,6120,3
10União das freguesias de Provesende, Gouvães do Douro e São Cristóvão do Douro46318,3725,2
11União das freguesias de São Martinho de Antas e Paradela de Guiães94825,4537,3
12Vilarinho de São Romão2376,2038,2
Code (DTMNFR)
171005
Resident population (2021)
257
Area
5,72 km²
Density
44,9 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
4,6%
Rank in the municipality (population)
9th of 12

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
119 (46,3%)
Women
138 (53,7%)
Portuguese nationality
254 (98,8%)
Foreign nationality
3 (1,2%)
Ageing index
687,5 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
119
Average household size *
2,16 people
Dwellings
308
Classic family dwellings
308
Buildings
300
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
5,4% (13)
Unemployment rate *
6,10% (H 7,32% · M 4,88%)
Active / employed population
82 / 77

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 16 (6,2%); 15-24 years: 15 (5,8%); 25-64 years: 116 (45,1%); 65+ years: 110 (42,8%)0-1416 · 6,2%15-2415 · 5,8%25-64116 · 45,1%65+110 · 42,8%
Residents by age group and share of the total (257).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years16610
15-24 years1569
25-64 years1165858
65+ years1104961

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Sabrosa
9,5 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
297
Voters
212
Turnout
71,38% (2021: 80,89%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
14367,45%7
Blank votes3616,98%
Null votes3315,57%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua da Escola Primária, 1
Parada de Pinhão (SABROSA)
5060-104 Parada de Pinhão
Telephone
259928093
Email
jfparadapinhao@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,33556, -7,58944
Wikipedia
Parada do Pinhão
Wikidata
Q799315

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026