TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Vilar de Maçada

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Alijó (Alijó), district of Vila Real.

Vilar de Maçada had 816 residents in the 2021 Census, 38,4% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 7,0% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 7 parishes and its centroid is 5,4 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Alijó.

Population (inh.)
  • 278 – 409
  • 445 – 536
  • 547 – 622
  • 627 – 937
  • 1.256 – 2.584
Density (inh./km²)
  • 13,0 – 19,0
  • 19,2 – 22,0
  • 29,1 – 34,7
  • 40,4 – 73,5
  • 88,0 – 207,3
Area (km²)
  • 3,0 – 12,9
  • 17,1 – 20,1
  • 20,2 – 21,3
  • 21,5 – 29,4
  • 33,0 – 42,1
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 14 parishes of Alijó

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Alijó2.58429,3688,0
2Favaios93721,4543,7
3Pegarinhos39418,7821,0
4Pinhão6223,00207,3
5Sanfins do Douro1.25617,0973,5
6Santa Eugénia2789,1430,4
7São Mamede de Ribatua58620,1129,1
8União das freguesias de Carlão e Amieiro62733,0119,0
9União das freguesias de Castedo e Cotas53628,9118,5
10União das freguesias de Pópulo e Ribalonga40921,3019,2
11União das freguesias de Vale de Mendiz, Casal de Loivos e Vilarinho de Cotas44912,9434,7
12Vila Chã44520,2322,0
13Vila Verde54742,0913,0
14Vilar de Maçada81620,1940,4
Code (DTMNFR)
170118
Resident population (2021)
816
Area
20,19 km²
Density
40,4 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
7,8%
Rank in the municipality (population)
4th of 14

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
399 (48,9%)
Women
417 (51,1%)
Portuguese nationality
814 (99,8%)
Foreign nationality
2 (0,2%)
Ageing index
513,1 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
336
Average household size *
2,27 people
Dwellings
683
Classic family dwellings
681
Buildings
672
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
7,0% (53)
Unemployment rate *
5,82% (H 5,14% · M 6,84%)
Active / employed population
292 / 275

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 61 (7,5%); 15-24 years: 53 (6,5%); 25-64 years: 389 (47,7%); 65+ years: 313 (38,4%)0-1461 · 7,5%15-2453 · 6,5%25-64389 · 47,7%65+313 · 38,4%
Residents by age group and share of the total (816).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years613130
15-24 years533320
25-64 years389196193
65+ years313139174

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Alijó
5,4 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
871
Voters
568
Turnout
65,21% (2021: 64,55%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
AFIRMAR A NOSSA TERRA
33659,15%5
PS
Partido Socialista
17731,16%2
CH
CHEGA
345,99%0
Blank votes50,88%
Null votes162,82%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Largo do Adro, N.º 21
Vilar de Maçada (ALIJÓ)
5070-576 VILAR DE MAÇADA
Telephone
259919623
Fax
259919623
Email
geral@freguesiavilardemacada.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,31667, -7,55000
Wikipedia
Vilar de Maçada
Wikidata
Q1938268

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026