TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Salvador

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Penamacor (Penamacor), district of Castelo Branco.

Salvador had 320 residents in the 2021 Census, 40,3% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 5,2% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 10,3 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Penamacor.

Population (inh.)
  • 222 – 238
  • 307 – 320
  • 463
  • 572 – 882
  • 1.444
Density (inh./km²)
  • 3,9 – 7,2
  • 10,7 – 11,5
  • 16,2 – 18,0
  • 27,0 – 30,5
  • 58,4
Area (km²)
  • 5,5 – 10,5
  • 19,3 – 28,6
  • 28,8 – 31,7
  • 32,7 – 33,1
  • 373,5
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 9 parishes of Penamacor

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Aranhas3205,4858,4
2Benquerença46328,6016,2
3Meimoa30728,8010,7
4Meimão23833,127,2
5Penamacor1.444373,503,9
6Salvador32010,4930,5
7União das freguesias de Aldeia do Bispo, Águas e Aldeia de João Pires88232,7127,0
8União das freguesias de Pedrógão de São Pedro e Bemposta57231,7118,0
9Vale da Senhora da Póvoa22219,3111,5
Code (DTMNFR)
050711
Resident population (2021)
320
Area
10,49 km²
Density
30,5 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
6,7%
Rank in the municipality (population)
5th of 9

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
163 (50,9%)
Women
157 (49,1%)
Portuguese nationality
311 (97,2%)
Foreign nationality
9 (2,8%)
Ageing index
416,1 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
154
Average household size *
2,08 people
Dwellings
570
Classic family dwellings
570
Buildings
568
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
5,2% (15)
Unemployment rate *
6,19% (H 4,92% · M 8,33%)
Active / employed population
97 / 91

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 31 (9,7%); 15-24 years: 16 (5,0%); 25-64 years: 144 (45,0%); 65+ years: 129 (40,3%)0-1431 · 9,7%15-2416 · 5,0%25-64144 · 45,0%65+129 · 40,3%
Residents by age group and share of the total (320).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years311615
15-24 years1688
25-64 years1448361
65+ years1295673

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Penamacor
10,3 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
279
Voters
216
Turnout
77,42% (2021: 82,62%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
17581,02%6
IND
NOSSA TERRA
3214,81%1
Blank votes20,93%
Null votes73,24%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Artur Pereira da Silva, N.º 1
Salvador (PENAMACOR)
6090-616 SALVADOR
Telephone
277305760
Fax
277305760
Email
juntafreguesiasalvador@gmail.com
Website
www.jf-salvador.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,08833, -7,09139
Wikipedia
Salvador (Penamacor)
Wikidata
Q1024307

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026