TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Aranhas

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Penamacor (Penamacor), district of Castelo Branco.

Aranhas had 320 residents in the 2021 Census, 44,1% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 10,6% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 3 parishes and its centroid is 7,1 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Penamacor.

Population (inh.)
  • 222 – 238
  • 307 – 320
  • 463
  • 572 – 882
  • 1.444
Density (inh./km²)
  • 3,9 – 7,2
  • 10,7 – 11,5
  • 16,2 – 18,0
  • 27,0 – 30,5
  • 58,4
Area (km²)
  • 5,5 – 10,5
  • 19,3 – 28,6
  • 28,8 – 31,7
  • 32,7 – 33,1
  • 373,5
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 9 parishes of Penamacor

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Aranhas3205,4858,4
2Benquerença46328,6016,2
3Meimoa30728,8010,7
4Meimão23833,127,2
5Penamacor1.444373,503,9
6Salvador32010,4930,5
7União das freguesias de Aldeia do Bispo, Águas e Aldeia de João Pires88232,7127,0
8União das freguesias de Pedrógão de São Pedro e Bemposta57231,7118,0
9Vale da Senhora da Póvoa22219,3111,5
Code (DTMNFR)
050704
Resident population (2021)
320
Area
5,48 km²
Density
58,4 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
6,7%
Rank in the municipality (population)
5th of 9

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
168 (52,5%)
Women
152 (47,5%)
Portuguese nationality
313 (97,8%)
Foreign nationality
7 (2,2%)
Ageing index
381,1 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
163
Average household size *
1,96 people
Dwellings
476
Classic family dwellings
476
Buildings
476
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
10,6% (30)
Unemployment rate *
8,99% (H 8,00% · M 10,26%)
Active / employed population
89 / 81

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 37 (11,6%); 15-24 years: 20 (6,3%); 25-64 years: 122 (38,1%); 65+ years: 141 (44,1%)0-1437 · 11,6%15-2420 · 6,3%25-64122 · 38,1%65+141 · 44,1%
Residents by age group and share of the total (320).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years372512
15-24 years20137
25-64 years1226359
65+ years1416774

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Penamacor
7,1 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
277
Voters
205
Turnout
74,01% (2021: 74,83%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
11958,05%4
IND
NOSSA TERRA
7536,59%3
Blank votes62,93%
Null votes52,44%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua do Espirito Santo, N.º 1
Aranhas (PENAMACOR)
6090-236 ARANHAS
Telephone
277385383
Email
jfaranhas@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,11111, -7,12028
Wikipedia
Aranhas (Penamacor)
Wikidata
Q626008

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026