TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Codessos

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Paços de Ferreira (Paços de Ferreira), district of Porto.

Codessos had 1.004 residents in the 2021 Census, 15,4% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 7,4% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 5,3 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Paços de Ferreira.

Population (inh.)
  • 1.004 – 1.815
  • 2.181 – 2.491
  • 2.959 – 3.749
  • 3.756 – 4.244
  • 4.514 – 8.244
Density (inh./km²)
  • 362,3 – 533,6
  • 597,1 – 665,9
  • 722,9 – 739,2
  • 753,6 – 869,1
  • 1.043,1 – 2.092,4
Area (km²)
  • 1,7 – 2,2
  • 2,9 – 3,9
  • 4,4 – 5,6
  • 6,0 – 6,0
  • 6,3 – 6,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 16 parishes of Paços de Ferreira

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Arreigada1.8151,741.043,1
2Carvalhosa4.5145,99753,6
3Codessos1.0041,94517,5
4Eiriz2.1816,02362,3
5Ferreira4.2446,75628,7
6Figueiró2.4772,85869,1
7Frazão4.0125,55722,9
8Freamunde7.5575,151.467,4
9Lamoso1.5812,16731,9
10Meixomil3.7494,38855,9
11Modelos1.4252,14665,9
12Paços de Ferreira8.2443,942.092,4
13Penamaior3.5866,72533,6
14Raimonda2.4913,37739,2
15Sanfins de Ferreira2.9596,02491,5
16Seroa3.7566,29597,1
Code (DTMNFR)
130921
Resident population (2021)
1.004
Area
1,94 km²
Density
517,5 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
1,8%
Rank in the municipality (population)
16th of 16

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
490 (48,8%)
Women
514 (51,2%)
Portuguese nationality
995 (99,1%)
Foreign nationality
9 (0,9%)
Ageing index
110,7 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
346
Dwellings
392
Classic family dwellings
392
Buildings
341
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
7,4% (64)
Unemployment rate †
7,82%
Active / employed population
524 / 483

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 140 (13,9%); 15-24 years: 136 (13,5%); 25-64 years: 573 (57,1%); 65+ years: 155 (15,4%)0-14140 · 13,9%15-24136 · 13,5%25-64573 · 57,1%65+155 · 15,4%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.004).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1406674
15-24 years1366670
25-64 years573279294
65+ years1557976

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. † Unemployment rate calculated by us: (active population − employed population) ÷ active population × 100 (indicators 0014635 and 0014636, 2025 geography). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Paços de Ferreira
5,3 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
897
Voters
723
Turnout
80,60%
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
47065,01%5
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
MAIS - Coligação PSD/CDS
23632,64%2
Blank votes70,97%
Null votes101,38%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
RUA DE NOSSA SENHORA DE FÁTIMA N.º 3
CODESSOS
4590-169 CODESSOS
Email
geral@jf-codessos.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026