TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Carvalhosa

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Paços de Ferreira (Paços de Ferreira), district of Porto.

Carvalhosa had 4.514 residents in the 2021 Census, 15,1% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 9,9% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 7 parishes and its centroid is 1,4 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Paços de Ferreira.

Population (inh.)
  • 1.004 – 1.815
  • 2.181 – 2.491
  • 2.959 – 3.749
  • 3.756 – 4.244
  • 4.514 – 8.244
Density (inh./km²)
  • 362,3 – 533,6
  • 597,1 – 665,9
  • 722,9 – 739,2
  • 753,6 – 869,1
  • 1.043,1 – 2.092,4
Area (km²)
  • 1,7 – 2,2
  • 2,9 – 3,9
  • 4,4 – 5,6
  • 6,0 – 6,0
  • 6,3 – 6,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 16 parishes of Paços de Ferreira

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Arreigada1.8151,741.043,1
2Carvalhosa4.5145,99753,6
3Codessos1.0041,94517,5
4Eiriz2.1816,02362,3
5Ferreira4.2446,75628,7
6Figueiró2.4772,85869,1
7Frazão4.0125,55722,9
8Freamunde7.5575,151.467,4
9Lamoso1.5812,16731,9
10Meixomil3.7494,38855,9
11Modelos1.4252,14665,9
12Paços de Ferreira8.2443,942.092,4
13Penamaior3.5866,72533,6
14Raimonda2.4913,37739,2
15Sanfins de Ferreira2.9596,02491,5
16Seroa3.7566,29597,1
Code (DTMNFR)
130902
Resident population (2021)
4.514
Area
5,99 km²
Density
753,6 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
8,1%
Rank in the municipality (population)
3rd of 16

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
2.209 (48,9%)
Women
2.305 (51,1%)
Portuguese nationality
4.476 (99,2%)
Foreign nationality
38 (0,8%)
Ageing index
107,6 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
1.544
Average household size *
2,91 people
Dwellings
1.766
Classic family dwellings
1.765
Buildings
1.387
Buildings with 7 or more floors
3
With higher education (15+)
9,9% (385)
Unemployment rate *
6,07% (H 4,57% · M 7,69%)
Active / employed population
2.357 / 2.214

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 634 (14,0%); 15-24 years: 562 (12,5%); 25-64 years: 2.636 (58,4%); 65+ years: 682 (15,1%)0-14634 · 14,0%15-24562 · 12,5%25-642.636 · 58,4%65+682 · 15,1%
Residents by age group and share of the total (4.514).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years634338296
15-24 years562287275
25-64 years2.6361.2741.362
65+ years682310372

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Paços de Ferreira
1,4 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
3.980
Voters
2.797
Turnout
70,28% (2021: 64,23%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
MAIS - Coligação PSD/CDS
1.28245,83%5
PS
Partido Socialista
1.20643,12%4
CH
CHEGA
1485,29%0
IL
Iniciativa Liberal
873,11%0
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
220,79%0
Blank votes240,86%
Null votes281,00%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua de S. Roque nº 3
Carvalhosa (PAÇOS DE FERREIRA)
4590-063 CARVALHOSA
Telephone
255964621
Fax
255964621
Email
geral@jfcarvalhosa.pt
Website
www.jfcarvalhosa.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,30056, -8,36083
Wikipedia
Carvalhosa
Wikidata
Q1046110

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026