TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Meruge

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Oliveira do Hospital (Oliveira do Hospital), district of Coimbra.

Meruge had 490 residents in the 2021 Census, 32,4% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 7,8% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 5 parishes and its centroid is 5,1 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Oliveira do Hospital.

Population (inh.)
  • 314 – 473
  • 474 – 559
  • 704 – 928
  • 1.124 – 1.369
  • 1.382 – 5.835
Density (inh./km²)
  • 23,4 – 40,1
  • 40,6 – 56,4
  • 64,0 – 71,0
  • 83,4 – 113,9
  • 123,9 – 426,9
Area (km²)
  • 5,7 – 7,3
  • 7,4 – 13,2
  • 13,5 – 14,5
  • 14,6 – 15,8
  • 18,7 – 33,7
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 17 parishes of Oliveira do Hospital

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Aldeia das Dez47418,6925,4
2Alvoco das Várzeas31411,6227,0
3Avô4737,1766,0
4Bobadela7045,68123,9
5Ervedal88321,7640,6
6Lagares1.38213,19104,8
7Lourosa55913,9440,1
8Meruge4907,2567,6
9Nogueira do Cravo2.16814,98144,7
10Seixo da Beira1.36933,7340,6
11São Gião34114,5523,4
12Travanca de Lagos1.12415,8371,0
13União das freguesias de Lagos da Beira e Lajeosa1.12713,5183,4
14União das freguesias de Oliveira do Hospital e São Paio de Gramaços5.83513,67426,9
15União das freguesias de Penalva de Alva e São Sebastião da Feira92814,5064,0
16União das freguesias de Santa Ovaia e Vila Pouca da Beira8467,43113,9
17Vila Franca da Beira3967,0256,4
Code (DTMNFR)
061110
Resident population (2021)
490
Area
7,25 km²
Density
67,6 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
2,5%
Rank in the municipality (population)
12th of 17

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
229 (46,7%)
Women
261 (53,3%)
Portuguese nationality
452 (92,2%)
Foreign nationality
38 (7,8%)
Ageing index
305,8 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
204
Average household size *
2,40 people
Dwellings
403
Classic family dwellings
402
Buildings
393
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
7,8% (34)
Unemployment rate *
7,00% (H 9,71% · M 4,12%)
Active / employed population
200 / 186

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 52 (10,6%); 15-24 years: 41 (8,4%); 25-64 years: 238 (48,6%); 65+ years: 159 (32,4%)0-1452 · 10,6%15-2441 · 8,4%25-64238 · 48,6%65+159 · 32,4%
Residents by age group and share of the total (490).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years522824
15-24 years411922
25-64 years238115123
65+ years1596792

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Oliveira do Hospital
5,1 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
417
Voters
301
Turnout
72,18% (2021: 79,41%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
18862,46%5
PS
Partido Socialista
9832,56%2
Blank votes72,33%
Null votes82,66%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PCP-PEV.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua 25 de Abril, N.º 5
Meruge (OLIVEIRA DO HOSPITAL)
3405-357 MERUGE
Telephone
238601430
Fax
238603506
Email
geral@meruge.com
Website
www.meruge.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,39694, -7,81500
Wikipedia
Meruge
Wikidata
Q1024614

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026