TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

São Gião

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Oliveira do Hospital (Oliveira do Hospital), district of Coimbra.

São Gião had 341 residents in the 2021 Census, 48,7% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 7,5% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 5 parishes and its centroid is 7,6 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Oliveira do Hospital.

Population (inh.)
  • 314 – 473
  • 474 – 559
  • 704 – 928
  • 1.124 – 1.369
  • 1.382 – 5.835
Density (inh./km²)
  • 23,4 – 40,1
  • 40,6 – 56,4
  • 64,0 – 71,0
  • 83,4 – 113,9
  • 123,9 – 426,9
Area (km²)
  • 5,7 – 7,3
  • 7,4 – 13,2
  • 13,5 – 14,5
  • 14,6 – 15,8
  • 18,7 – 33,7
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 17 parishes of Oliveira do Hospital

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Aldeia das Dez47418,6925,4
2Alvoco das Várzeas31411,6227,0
3Avô4737,1766,0
4Bobadela7045,68123,9
5Ervedal88321,7640,6
6Lagares1.38213,19104,8
7Lourosa55913,9440,1
8Meruge4907,2567,6
9Nogueira do Cravo2.16814,98144,7
10Seixo da Beira1.36933,7340,6
11São Gião34114,5523,4
12Travanca de Lagos1.12415,8371,0
13União das freguesias de Lagos da Beira e Lajeosa1.12713,5183,4
14União das freguesias de Oliveira do Hospital e São Paio de Gramaços5.83513,67426,9
15União das freguesias de Penalva de Alva e São Sebastião da Feira92814,5064,0
16União das freguesias de Santa Ovaia e Vila Pouca da Beira8467,43113,9
17Vila Franca da Beira3967,0256,4
Code (DTMNFR)
061115
Resident population (2021)
341
Area
14,55 km²
Density
23,4 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
1,8%
Rank in the municipality (population)
16th of 17

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
160 (46,9%)
Women
181 (53,1%)
Portuguese nationality
336 (98,5%)
Foreign nationality
5 (1,5%)
Ageing index
721,7 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
166
Average household size *
2,05 people
Dwellings
503
Classic family dwellings
503
Buildings
491
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
7,5% (24)
Unemployment rate *
4,81% (H 7,14% · M 2,08%)
Active / employed population
104 / 99

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 23 (6,7%); 15-24 years: 23 (6,7%); 25-64 years: 129 (37,8%); 65+ years: 166 (48,7%)0-1423 · 6,7%15-2423 · 6,7%25-64129 · 37,8%65+166 · 48,7%
Residents by age group and share of the total (341).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years23158
15-24 years23815
25-64 years1296663
65+ years1667195

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Oliveira do Hospital
7,6 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
334
Voters
243
Turnout
72,75% (2021: 78,67%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
CDS-PP/NC
Oliveira, o motivo
11045,27%4
PS
Partido Socialista
8133,33%2
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
4719,34%1
Blank votes10,41%
Null votes41,65%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: CDS-PP/NC.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua da Ponte, N.º 13
São Gião (OLIVEIRA DO HOSPITAL)
3400-655 SÃO GIÃO
Telephone
238691377
Email
presidencia@jf-saogiao.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Patron saint (Wikidata)
Julian of Antínoe
Coordinates
40,33667, -7,79944
Wikipedia
São Gião
Wikidata
Q588104

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026