TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Loureiro

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Oliveira de Azeméis (Oliveira de Azeméis), district of Aveiro.

Loureiro had 3.638 residents in the 2021 Census, 21,9% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 11,8% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 5 parishes and its centroid is 6,5 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Oliveira de Azeméis.

Population (inh.)
  • 1.854 – 1.918
  • 2.413 – 2.896
  • 3.072 – 3.466
  • 3.638 – 6.735
  • 9.962 – 20.665
Density (inh./km²)
  • 107,2 – 212,4
  • 228,0 – 315,8
  • 356,7 – 479,6
  • 546,3 – 712,5
  • 796,7 – 956,1
Area (km²)
  • 3,9 – 5,4
  • 7,1 – 8,1
  • 8,1 – 10,4
  • 11,8 – 17,9
  • 25,9 – 32,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 13 parishes of Oliveira de Azeméis

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Carregosa3.46611,82293,2
2Cesar3.0725,43565,8
3Fajões2.8968,12356,7
4Loureiro3.63817,13212,4
5Macieira de Sarnes1.8563,87479,6
6Nogueira do Cravo2.6774,90546,3
7Ossela1.91817,89107,2
8Pindelo2.4137,64315,8
9São Martinho da Gândara1.8548,13228,0
10São Roque5.0237,05712,5
11União das freguesias de Oliveira de Azeméis, Santiago de Riba-Ul, Ul, Macinhata da Seixa e Madail20.66525,94796,7
12União das freguesias de Pinheiro da Bemposta, Travanca e Palmaz6.73532,76205,6
13Vila de Cucujães9.96210,42956,1
Code (DTMNFR)
011304
Resident population (2021)
3.638
Area
17,13 km²
Density
212,4 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
5,5%
Rank in the municipality (population)
5th of 13

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
1.797 (49,4%)
Women
1.841 (50,6%)
Portuguese nationality
3.576 (98,3%)
Foreign nationality
62 (1,7%)
Ageing index
171,7 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
1.301
Average household size *
2,80 people
Dwellings
1.571
Classic family dwellings
1.571
Buildings
1.347
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
11,8% (374)
Unemployment rate *
4,46% (H 3,71% · M 5,35%)
Active / employed population
1.793 / 1.713

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 463 (12,7%); 15-24 years: 363 (10,0%); 25-64 years: 2.017 (55,4%); 65+ years: 795 (21,9%)0-14463 · 12,7%15-24363 · 10,0%25-642.017 · 55,4%65+795 · 21,9%
Residents by age group and share of the total (3.638).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years463257206
15-24 years363172191
25-64 years2.0171.0161.001
65+ years795352443

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Oliveira de Azeméis
6,5 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
3.349
Voters
2.028
Turnout
60,56% (2021: 57,71%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
AD - COLIGAÇÃO PSD/CDS
1.35967,01%6
PS
Partido Socialista
59129,14%3
Blank votes542,66%
Null votes241,18%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Padre Manuel Laranjeira, N.º 1043 - Apartado 21
Loureiro (OLIVEIRA DE AZEMÉIS)
3721-903 LOUREIRO
Telephone
256692000
Email
geral@jfloureiro.pt
Website
www.junta-freg-loureiro.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,81667, -8,53333
Wikipedia
Loureiro (Oliveira de Azeméis)
Wikidata
Q1074607

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026