TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Nogueira do Cravo

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Oliveira de Azeméis (Oliveira de Azeméis), district of Aveiro.

Nogueira do Cravo had 2.677 residents in the 2021 Census, 22,1% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 14,7% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 5,4 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Oliveira de Azeméis.

Population (inh.)
  • 1.854 – 1.918
  • 2.413 – 2.896
  • 3.072 – 3.466
  • 3.638 – 6.735
  • 9.962 – 20.665
Density (inh./km²)
  • 107,2 – 212,4
  • 228,0 – 315,8
  • 356,7 – 479,6
  • 546,3 – 712,5
  • 796,7 – 956,1
Area (km²)
  • 3,9 – 5,4
  • 7,1 – 8,1
  • 8,1 – 10,4
  • 11,8 – 17,9
  • 25,9 – 32,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 13 parishes of Oliveira de Azeméis

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Carregosa3.46611,82293,2
2Cesar3.0725,43565,8
3Fajões2.8968,12356,7
4Loureiro3.63817,13212,4
5Macieira de Sarnes1.8563,87479,6
6Nogueira do Cravo2.6774,90546,3
7Ossela1.91817,89107,2
8Pindelo2.4137,64315,8
9São Martinho da Gândara1.8548,13228,0
10São Roque5.0237,05712,5
11União das freguesias de Oliveira de Azeméis, Santiago de Riba-Ul, Ul, Macinhata da Seixa e Madail20.66525,94796,7
12União das freguesias de Pinheiro da Bemposta, Travanca e Palmaz6.73532,76205,6
13Vila de Cucujães9.96210,42956,1
Code (DTMNFR)
011323
Resident population (2021)
2.677
Area
4,90 km²
Density
546,3 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
4,0%
Rank in the municipality (population)
9th of 13

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
1.306 (48,8%)
Women
1.371 (51,2%)
Portuguese nationality
2.628 (98,2%)
Foreign nationality
49 (1,8%)
Ageing index
199,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
1.013
Dwellings
1.203
Classic family dwellings
1.203
Buildings
1.013
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
14,7% (350)
Unemployment rate †
7,02%
Active / employed population
1.397 / 1.299

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 297 (11,1%); 15-24 years: 300 (11,2%); 25-64 years: 1.489 (55,6%); 65+ years: 591 (22,1%)0-14297 · 11,1%15-24300 · 11,2%25-641.489 · 55,6%65+591 · 22,1%
Residents by age group and share of the total (2.677).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years297147150
15-24 years300150150
25-64 years1.489728761
65+ years591281310

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. † Unemployment rate calculated by us: (active population − employed population) ÷ active population × 100 (indicators 0014635 and 0014636, 2025 geography). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Oliveira de Azeméis
5,4 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
2.491
Voters
1.732
Turnout
69,53%
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
AD - COLIGAÇÃO PSD/CDS
89951,91%5
PS
Partido Socialista
69440,07%4
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
523,00%0
Blank votes452,60%
Null votes422,42%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Avenida de São Cristóvão, n.º 72Nogueira do CravoOliveira de Azeméis
Nogueira do Cravo
3700-791 Nogueira do Cravo
Email
secretaria@jfnogueiradocravo.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026