TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Tolosa

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Nisa (Nisa), district of Portalegre.

Tolosa had 811 residents in the 2021 Census, 42,9% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 6,5% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 13,3 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Nisa.

Population (inh.)
  • 197 – 277
  • 290
  • 392 – 811
  • 989
  • 2.996
Density (inh./km²)
  • 2,3 – 2,5
  • 3,6
  • 10,2 – 19,5
  • 28,9
  • 34,5
Area (km²)
  • 23,5 – 27,2
  • 34,2
  • 54,7 – 124,2
  • 153,7
  • 158,2
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 7 parishes of Nisa

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Alpalhão98934,2328,9
2Montalvão290124,172,3
3Santana27727,1910,2
4São Matias19754,663,6
5Tolosa81123,5334,5
6União das freguesias de Arez e Amieira do Tejo392158,232,5
7União das freguesias de Espírito Santo, Nossa Senhora da Graça e São Simão2.996153,6619,5
Code (DTMNFR)
121210
Resident population (2021)
811
Area
23,53 km²
Density
34,5 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
13,6%
Rank in the municipality (population)
3rd of 7

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
378 (46,6%)
Women
433 (53,4%)
Portuguese nationality
790 (97,4%)
Foreign nationality
21 (2,6%)
Ageing index
589,8 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
343
Average household size *
2,18 people
Dwellings
764
Classic family dwellings
762
Buildings
755
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
6,5% (49)
Unemployment rate *
9,51% (H 9,09% · M 10,00%)
Active / employed population
305 / 276

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 59 (7,3%); 15-24 years: 68 (8,4%); 25-64 years: 336 (41,4%); 65+ years: 348 (42,9%)0-1459 · 7,3%15-2468 · 8,4%25-64336 · 41,4%65+348 · 42,9%
Residents by age group and share of the total (811).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years592633
15-24 years683137
25-64 years336172164
65+ years348149199

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Nisa
13,3 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
733
Voters
505
Turnout
68,89% (2021: 69,72%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
30961,19%5
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
11021,78%2
CH
CHEGA
458,91%0
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
316,14%0
Blank votes30,59%
Null votes71,39%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Dr. Gonçalves Proença, N.º 62
Tolosa (NISA)
6050-501 TOLOSA
Telephone
245798168
Fax
245798111
Email
juntafreguesiatolosa@gmail.com
Website
www.tolosa.freguesias.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
39,42389, -7,71861
Wikipedia
Tolosa (Nisa)
Wikidata
Q2258784

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026