TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Ventosa do Bairro

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Mealhada (Mealhada), district of Aveiro.

Ventosa do Bairro had 923 residents in the 2021 Census, 32,8% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 9,0% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 3 parishes and its centroid is 6,7 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Mealhada.

Population (inh.)
  • 923 – 925
  • 1.678 – 2.090
  • 2.276
  • 3.073 – 3.858
  • 4.525
Density (inh./km²)
  • 89,9 – 98,1
  • 130,2 – 134,9
  • 163,5
  • 214,1 – 283,7
  • 453,0
Area (km²)
  • 4,3 – 7,1
  • 10,0 – 13,6
  • 16,9
  • 18,7 – 18,8
  • 21,3
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 8 parishes of Mealhada

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Antes9254,32214,1
2Barcouço2.09021,3198,1
3Casal Comba3.07318,80163,5
4Luso2.27616,87134,9
5Mealhada4.5259,99453,0
6Pampilhosa3.85813,60283,7
7Vacariça1.67818,6789,9
8Ventosa do Bairro9237,09130,2
Code (DTMNFR)
011112
Resident population (2021)
923
Area
7,09 km²
Density
130,2 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
4,8%
Rank in the municipality (population)
8th of 8

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
454 (49,2%)
Women
469 (50,8%)
Portuguese nationality
895 (97,0%)
Foreign nationality
28 (3,0%)
Ageing index
432,9 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
371
Dwellings
520
Classic family dwellings
520
Buildings
512
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
9,0% (77)
Unemployment rate †
3,72%
Active / employed population
403 / 388

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 70 (7,6%); 15-24 years: 83 (9,0%); 25-64 years: 467 (50,6%); 65+ years: 303 (32,8%)0-1470 · 7,6%15-2483 · 9,0%25-64467 · 50,6%65+303 · 32,8%
Residents by age group and share of the total (923).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years703832
15-24 years834439
25-64 years467235232
65+ years303137166

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. † Unemployment rate calculated by us: (active population − employed population) ÷ active population × 100 (indicators 0014635 and 0014636, 2025 geography). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Mealhada
6,7 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
944
Voters
582
Turnout
61,65%
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
MMMI
MAIS E MELHOR - MOVIMENTO INDEPENDENTE
33657,73%4
PS
Partido Socialista
20334,88%3
CH
CHEGA
183,09%0
Blank votes101,72%
Null votes152,58%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: MMMI.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua do Passal n.º 2
Ventosa do Bairro
3050-574 Ventosa do Bairro
Email
jfventosadobairro@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026