TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Barcouço

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Mealhada (Mealhada), district of Aveiro.

Barcouço had 2.090 residents in the 2021 Census, 27,0% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 16,3% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 8 parishes and its centroid is 6,8 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Mealhada.

Population (inh.)
  • 923 – 925
  • 1.678 – 2.090
  • 2.276
  • 3.073 – 3.858
  • 4.525
Density (inh./km²)
  • 89,9 – 98,1
  • 130,2 – 134,9
  • 163,5
  • 214,1 – 283,7
  • 453,0
Area (km²)
  • 4,3 – 7,1
  • 10,0 – 13,6
  • 16,9
  • 18,7 – 18,8
  • 21,3
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 8 parishes of Mealhada

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Antes9254,32214,1
2Barcouço2.09021,3198,1
3Casal Comba3.07318,80163,5
4Luso2.27616,87134,9
5Mealhada4.5259,99453,0
6Pampilhosa3.85813,60283,7
7Vacariça1.67818,6789,9
8Ventosa do Bairro9237,09130,2
Code (DTMNFR)
011102
Resident population (2021)
2.090
Area
21,31 km²
Density
98,1 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
10,8%
Rank in the municipality (population)
5th of 8

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
1.006 (48,1%)
Women
1.084 (51,9%)
Portuguese nationality
2.054 (98,3%)
Foreign nationality
36 (1,7%)
Ageing index
240,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
791
Average household size *
2,57 people
Dwellings
1.064
Classic family dwellings
1.061
Buildings
1.002
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
16,3% (303)
Unemployment rate *
4,53% (H 3,31% · M 5,83%)
Active / employed population
993 / 948

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 235 (11,2%); 15-24 years: 199 (9,5%); 25-64 years: 1.092 (52,2%); 65+ years: 564 (27,0%)0-14235 · 11,2%15-24199 · 9,5%25-641.092 · 52,2%65+564 · 27,0%
Residents by age group and share of the total (2.090).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years235119116
15-24 years19994105
25-64 years1.092542550
65+ years564251313

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Mealhada
6,8 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.875
Voters
1.052
Turnout
56,11% (2021: 52,13%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
MMMI
MAIS E MELHOR - MOVIMENTO INDEPENDENTE
59256,27%6
PS
Partido Socialista
36634,79%3
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
494,66%0
Blank votes292,76%
Null votes161,52%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: MMMI.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Largo da Junta
Barcouço (MEALHADA)
3050-090 BARCOUÇO
Telephone
239914031
Fax
239914031
Email
jfbarcouco@gmail.com
Website
www.jf-barcouco.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,30417, -8,47333
Wikipedia
Barcouço
Wikidata
Q1868528

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026