TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Constance

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Marco de Canaveses (Marco de Canaveses), district of Porto.

Constance had 1.519 residents in the 2021 Census, 17,8% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 10,3% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 6,4 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Marco de Canaveses.

Population (inh.)
  • 833 – 1.336
  • 1.374 – 1.534
  • 1.690 – 2.445
  • 3.048 – 3.460
  • 3.542 – 11.067
Density (inh./km²)
  • 101,2 – 123,3
  • 138,1 – 179,0
  • 193,7 – 244,2
  • 316,5 – 381,7
  • 388,0 – 636,4
Area (km²)
  • 2,8 – 4,9
  • 6,8 – 9,6
  • 10,8 – 12,6
  • 13,1 – 17,4
  • 19,3 – 24,1
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 17 parishes of Marco de Canaveses

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Alpendorada, Várzea e Torrão8.05516,82478,9
2Avessadas e Rosém1.37411,14123,3
3Banho e Carvalhosa1.0744,91218,7
4Bem Viver3.5429,59369,3
5Constance1.5194,80316,5
6Marco11.06717,39636,4
7Paredes de Viadores e Manhuncelos1.53413,12116,9
8Paços de Gaiolo8337,36113,2
9Penha Longa1.69010,78156,8
10Sande e São Lourenço do Douro2.44512,62193,7
11Santo Isidoro e Livração1.8124,67388,0
12Soalhães3.32224,06138,1
13Sobretâmega1.0842,84381,7
14Tabuado1.3366,80196,5
15Vila Boa de Quires e Maureles3.46019,33179,0
16Vila Boa do Bispo3.04812,48244,2
17Várzea, Aliviada e Folhada2.34623,19101,2
Code (DTMNFR)
130705
Resident population (2021)
1.519
Area
4,80 km²
Density
316,5 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
3,1%
Rank in the municipality (population)
12th of 17

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
734 (48,3%)
Women
785 (51,7%)
Portuguese nationality
1.515 (99,7%)
Foreign nationality
4 (0,3%)
Ageing index
139,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
545
Average household size *
2,79 people
Dwellings
710
Classic family dwellings
710
Buildings
561
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
10,3% (136)
Unemployment rate *
10,36% (H 7,58% · M 13,84%)
Active / employed population
714 / 640

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 195 (12,8%); 15-24 years: 185 (12,2%); 25-64 years: 868 (57,1%); 65+ years: 271 (17,8%)0-14195 · 12,8%15-24185 · 12,2%25-64868 · 57,1%65+271 · 17,8%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.519).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years19510095
15-24 years1859095
25-64 years868411457
65+ years271133138

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Marco de Canaveses
6,4 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.397
Voters
1.083
Turnout
77,52% (2021: 75,54%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
MARCO EM PRIMEIRO
65160,11%6
PS
Partido Socialista
38235,27%3
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
161,48%0
Blank votes131,20%
Null votes211,94%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: escudo de prata, locomotiva de negro realçada de ouro; em chefe, um cacho de uvas de púrpura, folhado de verde, entre uma mó de azul e uma roda dentada de vermelho. Coroa mural de prata de três torres. Listel branco, com a legenda a negro: «Constance».

Flag: azul. Cordão e borlas de prata e azul. Haste e lança de ouro.

Seal: nos termos da lei, com a legenda: «Junta de Freguesia de Constance - Marco de Canaveses».

Heraldic ordinance published by Edital n.º 392/2011, Diário da República n.º 82/2011, Série II de 2011-04-28 (issuer: Freguesia de Constance). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua de Santa Eulália, N.º 9
Constance (MARCO DE CANAVESES)
4635-103 CONSTANCE
Telephone
255536461
Email
geral@jfconstance.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,21303, -8,16978
Wikipedia
Constance
Wikidata
Q1024781

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026