TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Sobretâmega

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Marco de Canaveses (Marco de Canaveses), district of Porto.

Sobretâmega had 1.084 residents in the 2021 Census, 17,5% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 9,2% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 4,8 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Marco de Canaveses.

Population (inh.)
  • 833 – 1.336
  • 1.374 – 1.534
  • 1.690 – 2.445
  • 3.048 – 3.460
  • 3.542 – 11.067
Density (inh./km²)
  • 101,2 – 123,3
  • 138,1 – 179,0
  • 193,7 – 244,2
  • 316,5 – 381,7
  • 388,0 – 636,4
Area (km²)
  • 2,8 – 4,9
  • 6,8 – 9,6
  • 10,8 – 12,6
  • 13,1 – 17,4
  • 19,3 – 24,1
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 17 parishes of Marco de Canaveses

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Alpendorada, Várzea e Torrão8.05516,82478,9
2Avessadas e Rosém1.37411,14123,3
3Banho e Carvalhosa1.0744,91218,7
4Bem Viver3.5429,59369,3
5Constance1.5194,80316,5
6Marco11.06717,39636,4
7Paredes de Viadores e Manhuncelos1.53413,12116,9
8Paços de Gaiolo8337,36113,2
9Penha Longa1.69010,78156,8
10Sande e São Lourenço do Douro2.44512,62193,7
11Santo Isidoro e Livração1.8124,67388,0
12Soalhães3.32224,06138,1
13Sobretâmega1.0842,84381,7
14Tabuado1.3366,80196,5
15Vila Boa de Quires e Maureles3.46019,33179,0
16Vila Boa do Bispo3.04812,48244,2
17Várzea, Aliviada e Folhada2.34623,19101,2
Code (DTMNFR)
130723
Resident population (2021)
1.084
Area
2,84 km²
Density
381,7 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
2,2%
Rank in the municipality (population)
15th of 17

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
530 (48,9%)
Women
554 (51,1%)
Portuguese nationality
1.065 (98,2%)
Foreign nationality
19 (1,8%)
Ageing index
119,5 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
402
Average household size *
2,70 people
Dwellings
499
Classic family dwellings
499
Buildings
412
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
9,2% (85)
Unemployment rate *
7,16% (H 3,73% · M 11,59%)
Active / employed population
475 / 441

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 159 (14,7%); 15-24 years: 138 (12,7%); 25-64 years: 597 (55,1%); 65+ years: 190 (17,5%)0-14159 · 14,7%15-24138 · 12,7%25-64597 · 55,1%65+190 · 17,5%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.084).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1598376
15-24 years1388058
25-64 years597283314
65+ years19084106

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Marco de Canaveses
4,8 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.019
Voters
788
Turnout
77,33% (2021: 76,43%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
38448,73%5
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
MARCO EM PRIMEIRO
37847,97%4
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
60,76%0
Blank votes40,51%
Null votes162,03%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Direita, N.º 232
Sobretâmega (MARCO DE CANAVESES)
4635-406 SOBRETÂMEGA
Telephone
255532076
Fax
255532076
Email
jsobretamega@hotmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,19808, -8,16581
Wikipedia
Sobretâmega
Wikidata
Q1024970

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026