TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Macieira

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Lousada (Lousada), district of Porto.

Macieira had 1.285 residents in the 2021 Census, 16,3% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 6,2% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 2,7 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Lousada.

Population (inh.)
  • 1.049 – 1.789
  • 2.063 – 2.140
  • 2.145 – 2.451
  • 3.434 – 3.800
  • 4.766 – 7.552
Density (inh./km²)
  • 245,1 – 343,5
  • 360,0 – 409,8
  • 494,2 – 558,3
  • 628,6 – 712,5
  • 729,0 – 829,0
Area (km²)
  • 1,6 – 3,8
  • 3,8 – 4,3
  • 4,3 – 6,7
  • 6,7 – 9,3
  • 10,4 – 11,6
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 16 parishes of Lousada

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Aveleda2.1273,81558,3
2Barrosas (Santo Estêvão)1.0494,28245,1
3Caíde de Rei2.4236,73360,0
4Lodares2.0633,88531,7
5Lustosa4.76611,63409,8
6Macieira1.2851,55829,0
7Meinedo3.8009,31408,2
8Nevogilde2.4513,44712,5
9Sousela1.7896,72266,2
10Torno2.4513,75653,6
11União das freguesias de Cernadelo e Lousada (São Miguel e Santa Margarida)2.1407,34291,6
12União das freguesias de Cristelos, Boim e Ordem7.55210,36729,0
13União das freguesias de Figueiras e Covas2.1454,34494,2
14União das freguesias de Nespereira e Casais3.4344,67735,3
15União das freguesias de Silvares, Pias, Nogueira e Alvarenga6.59410,49628,6
16Vilar do Torno e Alentém1.2953,77343,5
Code (DTMNFR)
130512
Resident population (2021)
1.285
Area
1,55 km²
Density
829,0 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
2,7%
Rank in the municipality (population)
15th of 16

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
607 (47,2%)
Women
678 (52,8%)
Portuguese nationality
1.275 (99,2%)
Foreign nationality
10 (0,8%)
Ageing index
129,8 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
459
Average household size *
2,80 people
Dwellings
565
Classic family dwellings
565
Buildings
484
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
6,2% (70)
Unemployment rate *
8,15% (H 7,32% · M 8,93%)
Active / employed population
650 / 597

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 161 (12,5%); 15-24 years: 172 (13,4%); 25-64 years: 743 (57,8%); 65+ years: 209 (16,3%)0-14161 · 12,5%15-24172 · 13,4%25-64743 · 57,8%65+209 · 16,3%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.285).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1618873
15-24 years1728389
25-64 years743346397
65+ years20990119

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Lousada
2,7 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.402
Voters
1.016
Turnout
72,47% (2021: 74,47%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
76575,30%7
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.IL
LOUSADA NO CORAÇÃO
22922,54%2
Blank votes111,08%
Null votes111,08%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: escudo de ouro, três montes de verde, saíntes de uma campanha ondada de prata e azul, de quatro peças, em chefe, duas andorinhas de sua cor, voantes, em cortesia. Coroa mural de prata de três torres. Listel branco, com a legenda a negro: «MACIEIRA - SERNANCELHE».

Flag: verde. Cordão e borlas de ouro e verde. Haste e lança de ouro.

Seal: nos termos da Lei, com legenda: «Junta de Freguesia de Macieira - Sernancelhe».

Heraldic ordinance published by Edital n.º 532/2009, Diário da República n.º 100/2009, Série II de 2009-05-25 (issuer: Junta de Freguesia de Macieira). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Largo Arraial de São Gonçalo, N.º 32
Macieira (LOUSADA)
4620-165 MACIEIRA
Telephone
255135963
Email
juntadefreguesiamacieira@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,28778, -8,24472
Wikipedia
Macieira (Lousada)
Wikidata
Q2258446

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026