TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Lodares

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Lousada (Lousada), district of Porto.

Lodares had 2.063 residents in the 2021 Census, 14,7% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 11,0% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 5,3 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Lousada.

Population (inh.)
  • 1.049 – 1.789
  • 2.063 – 2.140
  • 2.145 – 2.451
  • 3.434 – 3.800
  • 4.766 – 7.552
Density (inh./km²)
  • 245,1 – 343,5
  • 360,0 – 409,8
  • 494,2 – 558,3
  • 628,6 – 712,5
  • 729,0 – 829,0
Area (km²)
  • 1,6 – 3,8
  • 3,8 – 4,3
  • 4,3 – 6,7
  • 6,7 – 9,3
  • 10,4 – 11,6
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 16 parishes of Lousada

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Aveleda2.1273,81558,3
2Barrosas (Santo Estêvão)1.0494,28245,1
3Caíde de Rei2.4236,73360,0
4Lodares2.0633,88531,7
5Lustosa4.76611,63409,8
6Macieira1.2851,55829,0
7Meinedo3.8009,31408,2
8Nevogilde2.4513,44712,5
9Sousela1.7896,72266,2
10Torno2.4513,75653,6
11União das freguesias de Cernadelo e Lousada (São Miguel e Santa Margarida)2.1407,34291,6
12União das freguesias de Cristelos, Boim e Ordem7.55210,36729,0
13União das freguesias de Figueiras e Covas2.1454,34494,2
14União das freguesias de Nespereira e Casais3.4344,67735,3
15União das freguesias de Silvares, Pias, Nogueira e Alvarenga6.59410,49628,6
16Vilar do Torno e Alentém1.2953,77343,5
Code (DTMNFR)
130510
Resident population (2021)
2.063
Area
3,88 km²
Density
531,7 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
4,4%
Rank in the municipality (population)
12th of 16

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
1.002 (48,6%)
Women
1.061 (51,4%)
Portuguese nationality
2.038 (98,8%)
Foreign nationality
25 (1,2%)
Ageing index
89,6 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
700
Average household size *
2,93 people
Dwellings
816
Classic family dwellings
815
Buildings
646
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
11,0% (190)
Unemployment rate *
6,86% (H 4,35% · M 9,55%)
Active / employed population
1.021 / 951

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 338 (16,4%); 15-24 years: 247 (12,0%); 25-64 years: 1.175 (57,0%); 65+ years: 303 (14,7%)0-14338 · 16,4%15-24247 · 12,0%25-641.175 · 57,0%65+303 · 14,7%
Residents by age group and share of the total (2.063).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years338159179
15-24 years247137110
25-64 years1.175569606
65+ years303137166

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Lousada
5,3 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.840
Voters
1.411
Turnout
76,68% (2021: 73,91%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
82358,33%5
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.IL
LOUSADA NO CORAÇÃO
55939,62%4
Blank votes161,13%
Null votes130,92%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Avenida da Planície, N.º 188
Lodares (LOUSADA)
4620-220 LODARES
Telephone
255721692
Fax
255721692
Email
junta@lodares.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,23750, -8,29500
Wikipedia
Lodares
Wikidata
Q2260470

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026